Archives for the month of: December, 2013

There are 4 to 5 tournaments in the Grand Prix series each year, and a player can play in any number of them.

A player’s total score will be the sum of their 3 best scores. Players who play in fewer than three tournaments will still have the sum of their scores counted towards the consideration of the prizes, so for example, a player who scores  4+4=8 will still finish ahead of a player that scores 2 in 3 tournaments, for a total score of 2+2+2=6. For players who change age groups, their score will be computed separately for each age group, and then the highest of the 2 will be their total score.

December 30, 2013

Congrats to Roman who will receive  an IM norm for his performance in the North American Open 2013 in Las Vegas that ends today.

October 12, 2013

Many of our players are excited about playing FM Roman Sapozhnikov at Oriole. Read the rest of this entry »

January 4-5, 2014

Info and Registration

Final Standings with prizes, CYCC bursaries and qualification

Cumulative scores of each player after Grand Prix V

Photos: Click on the photo below to see all the photos.

CFC Junior GP2 2013-2014

Games (Selected from Day 1)

More games (selected from Day 2)

CFC ratings:  U8   U10   U12   U14-18   Extra games

December 28-29, 2013

Info and Registration

Final Standings with prizes, CYCC bursaries and qualification

Photos: Click on the photo below to see all the photos.

CFC Junior GP1 2013-2014

Games (Day 1)

More games (Day 2)

CFC ratings:  U8   U10   U12   U14   U16-18   Extra games

Final Standings with prizes, CYCC bursary amounts and qualification

Read the rest of this entry »

CFC Junior Grand Prix is for all junior players who want to play better quality games!

Why play in two day tournaments?
These are two days tournaments with 5 rounds. The time control is 90 minutes per player per game. When a longer time for a game is allowed, the chess players have enough time to check if their next moves are smart and safe. As a results, they play quality games with deeper thinking and more accurate calculations.

On top of the slower time control, we offer:
**CFC regular rated games
**Qualification to CYCC 2014
**Over $10,000 CYCC bursaries
**$1,200 cash Grand Prix prizes
**Plaques, trophies, medals and souvenirs…

Passed:
Grand Prix I – December 28-29 <– Click to see results…photos…
Grand Prix II – January 4-5 <– Click to see results…photos…
Grand Prix III – March 8-9 <–Click here to see results….photos…
Grand Prix IV – March 15-16 <– Click to see results….photos…
Grand Prix V – April 26-27 <– Click to see results….photos…

Cumulative  scores of each player after Grand Prix V <–Click to see

Upcoming:
Grand Prix VI – June 28-29

Details and registration here.

$10 late fee applies to registration submitted after Thursday of each tournament.

Screenshot 2014-02-19 10.01.49

Grand Prix VI as of June 27

 

U8
# Name Rtng Bye Fee
1 Benjamin de Costa 925 pd
2 Isamel Shen 924
3 Anthony Atanasov 890
4 Alexsander [Sasha Fedyushchenko 817
5 Nicholas Henein 558
6 Blair Xing 548
7 Andrew Zhang 516
8 Henry XianRui Zhang 489 pd
9 Charlie Song 441
10 Angus Zhang unr.
11 Zack Dinatolo unr.
U10
# Name Rtng Bye Fee
1 Jonathan Zhao 1528
2 Kai Wen Yang 1225
2 Arman Sydykhanov 1170 pd
3 Thomas Wang 1160
4 Max Chen 1085
5 Zhejiong [Bowser] Liu 699
6 Spencer Deng 640
7 Martin Makaveev 594
8 Daniel Model 479
9 David Shi unr.
10 William Shi unr.
U12
# Name Rtng Bye Fee
1 An Nguyen 1450
2 Nathaniel Yong 1300 pd
3 Alex de Costa 1194 pd
4 Sarah Peng 1098
5 Wing Li 1078
6 Tiffany Yan 977
7 David Atanasov 911
8 Stone Hu 902
9 Matthew Deng 901
10 Anojan Suthaharan 883
11 Robert Jinyu Du 860 pd
12 Vicken Pogosyan 796 pd
13 Joseph Liao 647 pd
U14
# Name Rtng Bye Fee
1 Sean Lei 1967 pd
2 Andrew Colvin 1473
3 Dane Forsyth 1467
4 Ken M Wong 994
5 Jonathan Church unr.
U16
# Name Rtng Bye Fee
1 Kajan Thanabalachandran R2 1815
2 Vlad Nitu 1735
3 Harold Hunter 1376
U18
# Name Rtng Bye Fee
1 Brian Hanratty 1537
2 Daniel Muntaner 1528
3 Danny Liu R4 1325
4

5

Dan Sehayek

Adrian Poon

1300

1104

6 Rohitashav  Aggarwal unr.
7 Jacob Collins R4 unr.

 

Bye must be requested before round 1.

If you have paid, you don’t have to come early to check in. Just show up before 10:30 for the first round. However, if you don’t show up without notifying the organizer in advance, you will get a lose against your opponent.

Rating may not be updated.

Recent winners: FaceBook Link

June 2016

Section A: Kyle T
Section B:Adam L
Section C: Dylan H

May 2016

Section A: Jeffrey Z
Section B: Ray W and Adam L
Section C: Anderson L

March 2016

Section A: Eric Pei
Section B: Ryan Deng
Section C: Arnav Mane

January 2016

Section A: Jeffrey Z
Section B: Brandon Li
Section C: Charlie Z

November 2015

12315083_1681794885409596_442991207_o

November 2015 Section A Champion: Eric P

Section B: Brighten Z

Section C: Ethan W, Matthew J, Harry X and Angel S (4-way tied)

October 2015

12318105_1681794892076262_814159362_o

October 2015 Section A Champion: Kyle T.

Section B: Brandon L and Eric P

Section C: Ethan W

June 2015 Champions and runner ups: Overall: Sarah, Kyle, Ben and Jeffrey Grade: Asil, Jeffrey, Blair, Sivan, and Ben

June 2015 Champions and runner ups:
Overall: Sarah, Kyle, Ben and Jeffrey
Grade: Asil, Jeffrey, Blair, Sivan, and Ben

June 2015 Champions: Section A – Sarah P, Section B – Ray W, Section C – Abigail D.

May 2015 Champions: Section A – Sarah P, Section B – Ray W, Section C – Abigail D.

March 2015 Champions: Section A – Kyle T

April 2015 Champions: Section A – Kyle T

March 2015 Champions: Section B – Matthew C

April 2015 Champions: Section B – Matthew C

March 2015 Champions: Section C – Helen L

April 2015 Champions: Section C – Helen L

March 2015 Champions: Section A - Daniel T, Section B - Harry L, Section C - Andy Z.

March 2015 Champions: Section A – Daniel T, Section B – Harry L, Section C – Andy Z.

March 2015 Champions: Section B – Harry L,

March 2015 Champions: Section B – Harry L,

January 2015 Champions: Section A - Daniel Y, Section B - Jeffrey Z, Section C - Kevin Y.

January 2015 Champions: Section A – Daniel Y, Section B – Jeffrey Z, Section C – Kevin Y.

November Champions: Section A - Sarah, B - David, C - Bryan.

November 2014 Champions: Section A – Sarah, Section B – David, Section C – Bryan.

IMG_20141025_170633

October 2014 Section A Champion – Sarah

October 2014 Section B Champion - Blair

October 2014 Section B Champion – Blair

October 2014 Section C Champion - Dawson

October 2014 Section C Champion – Dawson

June Champion: Sarah

June 2014 Champion: Sarah

May 2014 Champion: Sarah (Tied 1st: Kayton and Tiffany)

April 2014 Champion: Daniel T

March 2014 Champion: Daniel Y

February 2014 Champion : Ray

February 2014 Champion : Ray

February Champion: Ray

January 2014 Champion : Alisher

January 2014 Champion : Alisher

December Champion: Kyle

December Champion 2013: Kyle

Keep it up, Kyle!
Complete results here.

Read the rest of this entry »

We are pleased to announce that we will be supporting two  2013 WYCC members, Rebecca Giblon and Cindy Qiao who are participating in 2013 World Youth Chess Championship from December 17 to 29 in Al Ain, UAE.

Rebecca is a volunteer on Sundays at Oriole. Cindy is a Seneca Hill PS student.

Each will be presented $100 at one of our January meetings to help with their travel expenses.

Good luck to Rebecca and Cindy!

Good luck to Oriole players: Nicholas, Nameer, Aahil and Mysha too!