Archives for category: General
U8
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Nathan Zian Wang 865 W20 W4 W5 W2 W6 5 100 922.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Lucy Gao 966 F W12 W7 W6 L1 W4 4 100 881.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Rut Jurry De Leon 717 W17 L8 W15 W12 W10 4 100 596.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Vincent Chen 934 W18 L1 W8 W10 L2 3 100 834 $5 Q
5 Helena Jin 910 F W13 D11 L1 W14 D8 3 100 750.5 2nd Girl Medal $5 Q
6 Arnav Mane 881 W19 W15 L2 W9 L1 3 100 704 $5 Q
7 Daniel Xie 846 W16 L2 L12 W17 W13 3 100 552 $5 Q
8 Gabriel Li 708 D10 W3 L4 W11 D5 3 99 839.5 $5 Q
9 Kingsley Bai 545 L15 W19 W18 L6 W12 3 99 513 $5 Q
10 Isabelle Duanmu unr. F D8 W14 W11 L4 L3 2.5 100 793.5 3rd Girl Medal $5 Q
11 Albert Luo unr. W14 D5 L10 L8 D16 2 100 807.5
12 Milana Inozemtseva 442 F L2 W16 W7 L3 L9 2 100 768.5
13 Anni Guo 261 F L5 W17 L14 W15 L7 2 99 752.5
14 Kathryn Ling 815 F L11 L10 W13 L5 W18 2 99 652.5
15 Isaac Duanmu unr. W9 L6 L3 L13 W20 2 99 601
16 Nathan Lin unr. L7 L12 W19 D18 D11 2 99 548
17 Sean X Gao unr. L3 L13 W20 L7 W19 2 99 506
18 Matthew Jiang 290 L4 W20 L9 D16 L14 1.5 100 682.5
19 Octavius Situ Zhang 200 L6 L9 L16 D20 L17 0.5 100 556.5
20 Reagan Liu 200 L1 L18 L17 D19 L15 0.5 100 489.5
U10
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Eric Ning 1466 W25 W28 W10 W12 W4 5 100 1159.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Anthony Atanasov 1600 W8 D22 W19 W3 W12 4.5 100 1161.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Youhe Huang 1100 W20 W16 W6 L2 W14 4 100 1181.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Jeffrey R Zhao 1391 W44 W14 W13 W7 L1 4 100 1174.5 4th Medal $10 Q
5 Valerie Ruchinskaya 874 F W38 L13 W43 W22 W24 4 100 916 5th Medal $10 Q
6 Ethan Lin unr. W30 W11 L3 W18 W13 4 99 1029.5 6th Medal $10 Q
7 Atharva Srinivas 1210 W35 W15 W26 L4 D9 3.5 100 1073.5 $10 Q
8 Angus Zhang 836 L2 W40 W27 W28 D10 3.5 100 1055.5 $10 Q
9 Amy Ai 1035 F W31 W17 L12 W15 D7 3.5 100 1044.5 2nd Girl Medal $10 Q
10 Andrew Ma 1043 W43 W23 L1 W16 D8 3.5 100 1028.5 $10 Q
11 William [zhimao] Gao 999 W41 L6 D22 W33 W23 3.5 100 965 $10 Q
12 Noah Nathaniel Yuen 1233 W29 W18 W9 L1 L2 3 100 1265 $5 Q
13 Andrii Borysenko 1059 W42 W5 L4 W21 L6 3 100 1116.5 $5 Q
14 Leon Zheng 963 W39 L4 W17 W26 L3 3 100 1058.5 $5 Q
15 Leiyi Ye 930 W37 L7 W20 L9 W34 3 100 931 $5 Q
16 Aaron K Liu 920 W34 L3 W42 L10 W32 3 100 891.5 $5 Q
17 Eric Zhao 805 W19 L9 L14 W45 W28 3 99 1076.5 $5 Q
18 Brandon Ling 960 W48 L12 W29 L6 W26 3 99 1053 $5 Q
19 Austin Xie 1337 L17 W27 L2 W42 W30 3 99 1006.5 $5 Q
20 Xinge Xu 777 L3 W32 L15 W46 W39 3 99 927.5 $5 Q
21 Andrew Chen 958 L26 W36 W35 L13 W29 3 99 895 $5 Q
22 Adam Li 977 W40 D2 D11 L5 D25 2.5 100 1070.5 $5 Q
23 James Qiu 893 W32 L10 W31 D24 L11 2.5 100 930 $5 Q
24 Richard Huang 1003 W36 L26 W25 D23 L5 2.5 100 878.5 $5 Q
25 Hao Chao (henry) Yuan 809 L1 W41 L24 W31 D22 2.5 99 1016 $5 Q
26 Trent Hodgson unr. W21 W24 L7 L14 L18 2 100 1034
27 Mathusha Jeyakumar 608 W46 L19 L8 L39 W44 2 100 997
28 Carlos Kau 971 W47 L1 W44 L8 L17 2 100 979
29 Raymond Mi 799 L12 W34 L18 W37 L21 2 100 963
30 Daniel Odoemelam 899 L6 L45 W48 W43 L19 2 100 935.5
31 Hanning Fang 619 L9 W38 L23 L25 W46 2 100 935.5
32 Justin Cen unr. L23 L20 W40 W35 L16 2 100 843.5
33 Alex Mou 748 U— D47 W45 L11 D38 2 100 687
34 Zachary Li unr. L16 L29 W41 W44 L15 2 99 864.5
35 Yinan Wang 784 L7 W48 L21 L32 W45 2 99 844.5
36 Martin Jiale Liu 568 L24 L21 L37 W48 W42 2 99 833
37 Junqi Luo unr. L15 L42 W36 L29 W43 2 99 769
38 Simiao Su unr. L5 L31 D39 W47 D33 2 99 703.5
39 Micah Lin unr. L14 L44 D38 W27 L20 1.5 100 789
40 Armen Tekazaryan 403 L22 L8 L32 D41 W48 1.5 100 736
41 Andrew Xu 456 L11 L25 L34 D40 W47 1.5 100 728
42 Maxim Alekseev 722 L13 W37 L16 L19 L36 1 100 991
43 Jack Yuhao Xu 626 L10 W46 L5 L30 L37 1 100 955.5
44 Ivan Milardovic 809 L4 W39 L28 L34 L27 1 100 918
45 Chung He 536 U— W30 L33 L17 L35 1 100 829
46 David Wang 1006 L27 L43 W47 L20 L31 1 99 657.5
47 Nicole Xiaoyinxie 200 F L28 D33 L46 L38 L41 0.5 100 812.5 3rd Girl Medal
48 Yicheng Zhao unr. L18 L35 L30 L36 L40 0 100 802.5
U12
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Max England 1909 W35 W2 W9 W4 W3 5 100 1213.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Raymond Gao 1126 W24 L1 W16 W12 W13 4 100 1280 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Hao Chen 1306 W26 W18 W7 W10 L1 4 100 1245.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1276 W27 W19 W11 L1 W10 4 100 1213 4th Medal $10 Q
5 Kevin Yunhong Li 1457 W21 D16 D6 W11 W9 4 100 1147 5th Medal $10 Q
6 Harry Liu 1331 W22 L11 D5 W30 W16 3.5 100 1139 $10 Q
7 Wing Li 1146 W17 W28 L3 W14 D8 3.5 100 1037.5 $10 Q
8 Isamel Shen 1246 F W25 W15 L10 W18 D7 3.5 100 1005 1st Girl Medal $10 Q
9 Lucas Yunkun Lu 1147 W33 W12 L1 W15 L5 3 100 1310.5 $5 Q
10 Ethan Au 926 W34 W13 W8 L3 L4 3 100 1256 $5 Q
11 Alex Zhao 1024 W36 W6 L4 L5 W25 3 100 1173 $5 Q
12 Ethan Zhang 929 W14 L9 W32 L2 W24 3 99 920.5 $5 Q
13 Victor Xu 1196 W23 L10 W27 W19 L2 3 99 920 $5 Q
14 Noah Maki unr. L12 W33 W25 L7 W22 3 99 858 $5 Q
15 Anirud Chakkoli 948 W31 L8 W20 L9 W23 3 99 848.5 $5 Q
16 Kevin Kai En Wang 1086 W20 D5 L2 W22 L6 2.5 100 1160.5 $5 Q
17 Jason Sun 520 L7 D30 D21 W34 D19 2.5 100 967 $5 Q
18 William Zhang 1001 W32 L3 W23 L8 D20 2.5 100 908 $5 Q
19 Noah Li 993 W29 L4 W24 L13 D17 2.5 100 880 $5 Q
20 William Dai 456 L16 W21 L15 W26 D18 2.5 99 944 $5 Q
21 Pranoy Mukherjee 741 L5 L20 D17 W31 W30 2.5 99 855.5 $5 Q
22 Raf Adrik De Leon 729 L6 W36 W28 L16 L14 2 100 1003.5
23 Jonathan Wu 546 L13 W34 L18 W28 L15 2 100 967
24 Harry Li 498 L2 W35 L19 W27 L12 2 100 950
25 Dennis Bince 629 L8 W31 L14 W32 L11 2 100 919.5
26 Xuwang Zhang 663 L3 L32 W29 L20 W34 2 100 706
27 Alexander Sotnikov 636 L4 W29 L13 L24 W35 2 99 938
28 Charles Gao unr. W30 L7 L22 L23 W32 2 98 852.5
29 Noah Stottd unr. L19 L27 L26 W36 W33 2 98 709
30 Alexander Wang 989 L28 D17 W35 L6 L21 1.5 100 886.5
31 Victoria Milardovic unr. F L15 L25 D33 L21 W36 1.5 100 715.5 2nd Girl Medal
32 Konner Yi unr. L18 W26 L12 L25 L28 1 100 829
33 Matthew Park 544 L9 L14 D31 D35 L29 1 100 825.5
34 Kaden Chiu unr. L10 L23 W36 L17 L26 1 100 663.5
35 Andy Wang 752 L1 L24 L30 D33 L27 0.5 100 1019.5
36 Rhys Liu 206 L11 L22 L34 L29 L31 0 100 683.5
U14-16-18
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Andrew Colvin 1616 W11 W10 W4 W2 W8 5 100 1337 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Sarah Peng 1339 F W6 W9 W8 L1 W4 4 100 1388 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Matthew Chertkow 1202 W12 L4 W5 D6 W7 3.5 100 1116.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Khrystyna Borysenko 1380 W13 W3 L1 W7 L2 3 100 1321 $5 Q
5 Bryan Nikolei Chong 877 L9 B— L3 W10 W13 3 100 1193 $5 Q
6 Paul Tran 1010 L2 W15 W14 D3 D9 3 100 1162 $5 Q
7 Brett Yang 1127 D8 W11 W10 L4 L3 2.5 100 1303 $5 Q
8 David Atanasov 1404 D7 W14 L2 W12 L1 2.5 100 1258 $5 Q
9 Sasha Chertkow 1152 F W5 L2 L12 W15 D6 2.5 100 1063.5 2nd Girl Medal $5 Q
10 William Li Xu 1226 W15 L1 L7 L5 W12 2 100 1162
11 Eric Lam 1145 L1 L7 L13 B— W14 2 99 1259
12 Firas Dib 950 L3 W13 W9 L8 L10 2 99 1246
13 Ethan Truong 1034 L4 L12 W11 W14 L5 2 99 1088
14 David Peihuixie 317 B— L8 L6 L13 L11 1 100 1194
15 Dennis Chizhov 955 L10 L6 B— L9 U— 1 100 1189

 

Registration for 2017 spring Chess Lessons and Training is now open.

Please click links below for details and registration.

Monday at Trinity Montessori

Saturday at Our Lady of Guadalupe

Thursday at Seneca Hill PS for Seneca Hill PS students only

seneca-hill

 

U8 GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 Total of best 3
Nathan Zian Wang 4 4 5 3 13
Rut Jurry De Leon 0 3 4 4 11
Arnav Mane 3.5 4 3 3 10.5
Greta Qu 5 0 0 5 10
Lucy Gao 3 0 4 3 10
Gabriel Li 3 0 3 4 10
Helena Jin 3 4 3 0 10
Kingsley Bai 0 3 3 3 9
Lefan Yang 1 3 0 4 8
Matthew Jiang 2 2.5 1.5 2 6.5
Vincent Chen 0 0 3 3 6
Kathryn Ling 0 0 2 3 5
Anni Guo 0 1.5 2 1.5 5
Philip Yu 2 0 0 2.5 4.5
Richard Wang 4 0 0 0 4
Xiuqi (arthur) Wang 4 0 0 0 4
Dylan Hu 2 0 0 2 4
Albert Luo 0 0 2 2 4
Milana Inozemtseva 0 0 2 2 4
Timothy Li 1 2.5 0 0 3.5
Octavius Situ Zhang 0 2 0.5 1 3.5
Reagan Liu 0 2 0.5 1 3.5
Eric Fan 0 0 0 3 3
Rut Jurry Deleon 3 0 0 0 3
Jin Rong [winnie] Zhuang 3 0 0 0 3
Daniel Xie 0 0 3 0 3
Daniel Morrison 0 0 0 3 3
Bingyi Cheng 2.5 0 0 0 2.5
Karl Wong 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Lucas Siu 0 2.5 0 0 2.5
Isabelle Duanmu 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
Arjun Puri 2 0 0 0 2
Danylo Glinnyi 2 0 0 0 2
Yannis Mok 2 0 0 0 2
Isaac Duanmu 0 0 2 0 2
Nathan Lin 0 0 2 0 2
Sean X Gao 0 0 2 0 2
Daniel Zhang 0 0 0 2 2
Max Li 0 0 0 2 2
Simon Fu 0 0 0 2 2
David Morrison 0 0 0 1.5 1.5
Mariam Ettibaryan 1 0 0 0 1
Olivia Dong 1 0 0 0 1
Michelle Scandels 1 0 0 0 1
Jonathan Baidoc 0 1 0 0 1
U10 GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 Total of best 3
Anthony Atanasov 5 4.5 4.5 4 14
Noah Nathaniel Yuen 4 4.5 3 4 12.5
Henry Xianrui Zhang 4 3.5 0 4 11.5
Austin Xie 4 0 3 4 11
Jeffrey R Zhao 3.5 0 4 3.5 11
Atharva Srinivas 3.5 4 3.5 0 11
Amy Ai 3.5 0 3.5 4 11
Youhe Huang 3 0 4 4 11
Adam Li 3 3.5 2.5 4.5 11
William (zhimao) Gao 3.5 0 3.5 3.5 10.5
Eric Ning 0 0 5 4.5 9.5
Valerie Ruchinskaya 1.5 3.5 4 2 9.5
Andrew Chen 3 0 3 3 9
James Qiu 3 3 2.5 3 9
Angus Zhang 2.5 2 3.5 3 9
Leiyi Ye 2 3 3 3 9
Richard Huang 3 0 2.5 3 8.5
Aaron K Liu 2.5 3 3 2.5 8.5
Xinge Xu 2 2.5 3 3 8.5
Ethan Lin 0 0 4 3.5 7.5
Hanning Fang 2 2.5 2 2 6.5
Brandon Ling 0 0 3 3 6
Eric Zhao 3 0 3 0 6
Audrey Siahou 1.5 3 0 1.5 6
Ivan Milardovic 0 2 1 3 6
Andrew Ma 0 0 3.5 2 5.5
Hao Chao (henry) Yuan 3 0 2.5 0 5.5
Chung He 2 0 1 2.5 5.5
Daniel Odoemelam 3 0 2 0 5
Carlos Kau 0 3 2 0 5
Jack Yuhao Xu 0 2 1 2 5
Yinan Wang 0 2.5 2 0 4.5
Max Chen 4 0 0 0 4
Henry Liu 0 0 0 4 4
Alex Mou 0 0 2 2 4
Mathusha Jeyakumar 0 0 2 2 4
Raymond Mi 2 0 2 0 4
Julia Li 0 2 0 2 4
Martin Jiale Liu 0 1 2 1 4
Ethan Zhang 3.5 0 0 0 3.5
Golden Liu 0 3.5 0 0 3.5
Armen Tekazaryan 0 1 1.5 1 3.5
Adrien Cheng 3 0 0 0 3
Zhixing (daniel) Wang 3 0 0 0 3
Leo Zhuang 3 0 0 0 3
Andi Guo 0 0 0 3 3
Richard Yuze Fu 0 0 0 3 3
Andrii Borysenko 0 0 3 0 3
Leon Zheng 0 0 3 0 3
Andrew Li 0 0 0 3 3
Trent Hodgson 0 0 2 1 3
Raf Adrik De Leon 0 3 0 0 3
Leon Gagarin 0 3 0 0 3
Haoran Fan 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Daniel Liu 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Neal Nian Li 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Hao Chao [henry] Yuan 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Bryan Chen 0 2.5 0 0 2.5
Vanessa Li 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Andrew Xu 0 1 1.5 0 2.5
Shukun He 0 0 0 2 2
Daniel Lubimov 0 2 0 0 2
Hovanes Ettibaryan 2 0 0 0 2
Justin Cen 0 0 2 0 2
Zachary Li 0 0 2 0 2
Lucy Li 2 0 0 0 2
Dania Surya 0 0 0 2 2
Ricky Zhu 0 0 0 2 2
Kumar Pulivarthi 2 0 0 0 2
Raf Adrik DeLeon 2 0 0 0 2
Maxim Alekseev 0 0 1 1 2
Olivia Dong 0 0 0 2 2
Jade Guo 0 2 0 0 2
Aaron Huang 0 2 0 0 2
Junqi Luo 0 0 2 0 2
Simiao Su 0 0 2 0 2
Abigail D’Souza 1.5 0 0 0 1.5
Andy Huang 0 0 0 1.5 1.5
Nicholas Guo 0 1.5 0 0 1.5
Nicole Xiaoyinxie 0 1 0.5 0 1.5
Micah Lin 0 0 1.5 0 1.5
Brenton Lin 0 0 0 1 1
Varnan Ramesh 1 0 0 0 1
Eric Sandels 1 0 0 0 1
Vivian Wu 1 0 0 0 1
Sarah Chi 1 0 0 0 1
Aryan Puri 1 0 0 0 1
Simon Filatov 1 0 0 0 1
Nathan Ye 0 0 0 1 1
Angela Sun 0 1 0 0 1
David Wang 0 0 1 0 1
Ada Wu 0 0 0 1 1
Yicheng Zhao 0 0 0 0 0
U12 GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 Total of best 3
Max England 0 5 5 4 14
Kevin Yunhong Li 4 4 4 4 12
Harry Liu 4 0 3.5 4.5 12
Hao Chen 4 4 4 0 12
Raymond Gao 3.5 0 4 4 11.5
Wing Li 2.5 0 3.5 3.5 9.5
Xuwang Zhang 0 2.5 2 3 7.5
Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 3 0 4 0 7
Ethan Au 0 4 3 0 7
Harry Li 2 2.5 2 2.5 7
William Dai 1 2 2.5 2.5 7
Isamel Shen 3 0 3.5 0 6.5
Dawson Xiong 2 2.5 0 2 6.5
Alexander Sotnikov 2 2 2 2.5 6.5
Ray Wang 1.5 2.5 0 2.5 6.5
Victor Xu 0 0 3 3.5 6.5
Alexander [sasha] Fedyushchenko 0 3 0 3 6
Jonathan Wu 1.5 2.5 2 0 6
Charlie Song 3 0 0 2.5 5.5
Pranoy Mukherjee 0 3 2.5 0 5.5
Raf Adrik De Leon 0 0 2 3 5
Jason Sun 0 0 2.5 2.5 5
Frank Chen 2 2.5 0 0 4.5
Jerry Li 2 0 0 2.5 4.5
Bek Khamidov 0 2 0 2.5 4.5
Tianyu Zhao 0 2 0 2 4
Noah Stott 0 0 2 2 4
Jonathan Zhao 3.5 0 0 0 3.5
Areez Bhanji 0 3.5 0 0 3.5
Naga Sindhuja Vellanki 0 0 0 3.5 3.5
Konner Yi 0 0 1 2.5 3.5
Matthew Park 0 0 1 2.5 3.5
Lucas Lu 3 0 0 0 3
Yilin Liao 3 0 0 0 3
Lucas Yunkun Lu 0 0 3 0 3
Ancheng Wang 0 3 0 0 3
Alex Zhao 0 0 3 0 3
Ethan Zhang 0 0 3 0 3
Noah Maki 0 0 3 0 3
Anirud Chakkoli 0 0 3 0 3
Emily Lam 0 2 0 1 3
Levon Ettibaryan 2.5 0 0 0 2.5
Helen Lin 0 2.5 0 0 2.5
Kevin Kai En Wang 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
William Zhang 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
Noah Li 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
Victoria Milardovic 0 0 1.5 1 2.5
Michael Yu 2 0 0 0 2
Dennis Bince 0 0 2 0 2
Jacky Liang 0 0 0 2 2
Malcolm Lewis 0 0 0 2 2
Charles Gao 0 0 2 0 2
Rhys Liu 0 1 0 1 2
Alexander Wang 0 0 1.5 0 1.5
David Peihuixie 0 1 0 0 1
Erik Tong 0 0 1 1
Kaden Chiu 0 0 1 0 1
Aaron Harnett 0 1 0 0 1
Andy Wang 0 0 0.5 0 0.5
Nicole Sandels 0 0 0 0 0
GP1 GP2 GP3 GP4 Total of best 3
Sarah Peng 3.5 3 4 4 11.5
David Atanasov 4 3.5 2.5 3 10.5
William Ratelband 4 3 0 0 7
Ethan Truong 2 2.5 2 2.5 7
Eric Lam 1 2.5 2 2.5 7
Khrystyna Borysenko 3 0 3 0 6
Paul Tran 0 2.5 3 0 5.5
Kyle Truong 3 2.5 0 0 5.5
Brighten Zhang 2.5 3 0 0 5.5
Andrew Colvin 0 0 5 0 5
Zaynah Bhanji 2 3 0 0 5
Frank Wu 0 5 0 0 5
Lewis Richards 1.5 3.5 0 0 5
William Li Xu 0 0 2 3 5
Jonathan Hay 4.5 0 0 0 4.5
Bryan Nikolei Chong 0 0 3 1.5 4.5
Benito Surya 0 0 0 4 4
Ronan Uthayakumar 4 0 0 0 4
Beni Baidoc 2 2 0 0 4
Aidan Mirabelli 0 0 0 3.5 3.5
Kole Robertson 0 0 0 3.5 3.5
Matthew Chertkow 0 0 3.5 0 3.5
Ryan Yu 0 3 0 0 3
Jewel [yi Xuan] Li 3 0 0 0 3
Michael Wang 3 0 0 0 3
Junyi Song 3 0 0 0 3
Dennis Chizhov 0 2 1 0 3
Shawn [haofeng] Chen 2 1 0 0 3
Brett Yang 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
Michael McGovern 2.5 0 0 0 2.5
Shawn (haofeng) Chen 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Daniel Hao Tang 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Yiwei Dong 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Steven Phang 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Lauren Ling 0 0 0 2.5 2.5
Sasha Chertkow 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
Harry Nguyen 0 0 0 2 2
Firas Dib 0 0 2 0 2
Ewan Bishop 0 2 0 0 2
Hugo Hu 2 0 0 0 2
Aryan Gajelli 1.5 0 0 0 1.5
David Peihuixie 0 0 1 0 1
Adrian D’Souza 1 0 0 0 1
Tim Nguyen 0 0 0 1 1
Dante Mazza 0 0 0 1 1
Alex Milgram 0 0.5 0 0 0.5
Kailee Zhou 0 0.5 0 0 0.5
Sankalp Chopra 0 0 0 0 0
# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D]  Prize  Scholarship
1 1 Sean Lei 2122 W4 W3 W2 3 100 1938 1st  $120
2 2 Harry Zhao 2092 W3 W4 L1 2 100 1953 2nd  $60
3 3 Eric Ning 1784 L2 L1 W4 1 100 2107 3rd  $30
4 4 Brian Hanratty 1686 L1 L2 L3 0 100 2107
Standings. gtjcc: Reserves
# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Prize Scholarship
1 1 Jonathan Zhao 1560 W12 W14 W2 W4 D5 W3 W6 6.5 100 1211 1st $30
2 2 Youhe Huang 1246 W15 W10 L1 W8 W13 W4 D5 5.5 100 1260 2nd
3 3 to 5 James Qiu 877 D4 L13 W12 W11 W14 L1 W10 4.5 100 1239.5 3rd
4 Henry Xianrui Zhang 1345 D3 W7 W5 L1 W10 L2 W11 4.5 100 1197.5 Book
5 Wing Li 1419 W8 D11 L4 W7 D1 W13 D2 4.5 99 1243 Book
6 6 to 9 Victor Xu unr. L14 W12 L10 W9 W8 W7 L1 4 100 1096 Book
7 Aaron K Liu 866 W13 L4 W14 L5 W16 L6 W15 4 99 1158 Book
8 Andrew Ma 919 L5 W16 W9 L2 L6 W15 W13 4 99 1112.5 Book
9 Noah Li unr. L10 W15 L8 L6 W12 W14 W16 4 98 965 Book
10 10 to 12 Amy Ai 1006 W9 L2 W6 D13 L4 D11 L3 3 100 1178 1st Girl $15
11 Jin Rong [winnie] Zhuang 1077 W16 D5 L13 L3 W15 D10 L4 3 100 1094.5 2nd Girl $15
12 Zhixing [daniel] Wang 993 L1 L6 L3 W15 L9 W16 W14 3 100 1045.5
13 13 Lucas Yunkun Lu 1312 L7 W3 W11 D10 L2 L5 L8 2.5 100 1090.5
14 14 Kevin Kai En Wang 1137 W6 L1 L7 W16 L3 L9 L12 2 100 1064
15 15-16 Xiuqi [arthur] Wang 610 L2 L9 D16 L12 L11 L8 L7 0.5 100 1010.5
16 Tian Hao Yu unr. L11 L8 D15 L14 L7 L12 L9 0.5 100 992.5

Greater Toronto Junior Chess Championship 2017

for juniors born January 1, 1997 or later

Where: Trinity Montessori School, 9211 Woodbine Ave, Markham

Day: Tuesdays

Dates: March 21, 28, April 4, 11, 18, 25, May 2.

Time: Games start at 7:00p.m.

Time Control: 60 minutes + 30 sec. increment

Details and registration: click here

It is the 50th year of the OHSCC.

This event is being held in Toronto on April 7 and 8.

Don’t miss this special year of the OHSCC!

Deadline for registration is March 10.

Details: OHSCC 2017

 U8
# Place Name Rtng Grd Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Greta Qu 1122 F W14 W13 W6 W2 W8 5 100 842.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 4 Richard Wang 878 W15 W12 W4 L1 W7 4 100 845 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Xiuqi (arthur) Wang 720 W7 W14 L8 W13 W11 4 100 786 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Nathan Zian Wang 736 W22 W5 L2 W9 W6 4 99 826.5 3rd Medal $10 Q
5 5 Arnav Mane 855 W17 L4 D11 W12 W13 3.5 100 759 $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Lucy Gao 836 F W21 W16 L1 W8 L4 3 100 860 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
7 Rut Jurry Deleon unr. L3 W19 W12 W10 L2 3 100 777 $5 Q
8 Jin Rong [winnie] Zhuang 857 F W20 W10 W3 L6 L1 3 99 855 3rd girl Medal $5 Q
9 Gabriel Li unr. L10 W20 W16 L4 W14 3 99 704.5 $5 Q
10 Helena Jin 742 F W9 L8 W18 L7 W15 3 98 738.5 $5 Q
11 11 Bingyi Cheng unr. L12 W15 D5 W16 L3 2.5 100 767 $5 Q
12 12 to 17 Philip Yu 768 W11 L2 L7 L5 W21 2 100 805
13 Dylan Hu 799 W19 L1 W17 L3 L5 2 100 768
14 Arjun Puri 614 L1 L3 W21 W18 L9 2 100 720.5
15 Danylo Glinnyi 605 L2 L11 W22 W20 L10 2 100 707
16 Yannis Mok 726 W18 L6 L9 L11 W19 2 100 671
17 Matthew Jiang 220 L5 W22 L13 L21 W18 2 99 559.5
18 18-22 Timothy Li unr. L16 W21 L10 L14 L17 1 100 591
19 Mariam Ettibaryan unr. F L13 L7 L20 W22 L16 1 99 688
20 Olivia Dong 474 F L8 L9 W19 L15 L22 1 99 644
21 Michelle Scandels unr. F L6 L18 L14 W17 L12 1 99 630
22 Lefan Yang unr. L4 L17 L15 L19 W20 1 99 547.5
U10
# Place Name Rtng Grd Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Anthony Atanasov 1546 W13 W8 W4 W2 W6 5 100 1304.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 5 Max Chen 1620 W40 W12 W7 L1 W11 4 100 1191 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Austin Xie 1314 W21 W14 D5 D6 W15 4 100 1096.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Henry Xianrui Zhang 1258 W18 W9 L1 W16 W12 4 100 1059 3rd Medal $10 Q
5 Noah Nathaniel Yuen 1106 W33 W25 D3 D15 W14 4 100 1013.5 3rd Medal $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Jeffrey R Zhao 1398 W17 W24 W11 D3 L1 3.5 100 1216.5 $10 Q
7 Atharva Srinivas 1188 W20 W16 L2 W25 D8 3.5 100 1075.5 $10 Q
8 Amy Ai 942 F W36 L1 W17 W19 D7 3.5 100 1063.5 1st girl Medal $10 Q
9 Ethan Zhang 882 W28 L4 W27 D10 W24 3.5 100 974.5 $10 Q
10 William (zhimao) Gao 1044 L19 W34 W13 D9 W23 3.5 100 862 $10 Q
11 11 to 21 Youhe Huang 1104 W30 W22 L6 W20 L2 3 100 1157 $5 Q
12 Andrew Chen 926 W38 L2 W21 W29 L4 3 100 1073.5 $5 Q
13 Adrien Cheng 806 L1 W42 L10 W27 W36 3 100 982.5 $5 Q
14 Adam Li 892 W39 L3 W33 W26 L5 3 100 968 $5 Q
15 Richard Huang 990 W27 D26 W19 D5 L3 3 100 967.5 $5 Q
16 Daniel Odoemelam 882 W41 L7 W36 L4 W30 3 100 952.5 $5 Q
17 Zhixing (daniel) Wang 804 L6 W38 L8 W37 W29 3 100 873.5 $5 Q
18 Eric Zhao 799 L4 L28 W31 W38 W26 3 100 815.5 $5 Q
19 Hao Chao (henry) Yuan 717 W10 W23 L15 L8 W25 3 99 968 $5 Q
20 James Qiu 778 L7 W41 W24 L11 W28 3 99 920.5 $5 Q
21 Leo Zhuang 803 L3 W39 L12 W36 W41 3 99 843.5 $5 Q
22 22-23 Aaron K Liu 833 W37 L11 L28 D33 W34 2.5 100 807 $5 Q
23 Angus Zhang 896 D29 L19 W35 W28 L10 2.5 100 722 $5 Q
24 24-32 Hovanes Ettibaryan 903 W42 L6 L20 W34 L9 2 100 980.5
25 Xinge Xu 858 W31 L5 W37 L7 L19 2 100 917
26 Leiyi Ye unr. W32 D15 D29 L14 L18 2 100 884.5
27 Chung He 693 L15 W32 L9 L13 W37 2 100 884
28 Lucy Li 484 F L9 W18 W22 L23 L20 2 100 852.5 2nd girl Medal
29 Hanning Fang 534 D23 W35 D26 L12 L17 2 100 840
30 Kumar Pulivarthi 718 L11 L37 W39 W40 L16 2 100 839
31 Raf Adrik DeLeon unr. L25 L33 L18 W39 W40 2 99 801.5
32 Raymond Mi 858 L26 L27 L34 W35 W33 2 98 752.5
33 33-35 Audrey Siahou 719 F L5 W31 L14 D22 L32 1.5 100 922 3rd girl Medal
34 Valerie Ruchinskaya 864 F D35 L10 W32 L24 L22 1.5 100 909.5
35 Abigail D’Souza unr. F D34 L29 L23 L32 W38 1.5 100 807.5
36 36-41 Varnan Ramesh 647 L8 W40 L16 L21 L13 1 100 865
37 Eric Sandels unr. L22 W30 L25 L17 L27 1 100 803
38 Vivian Wu 613 F L12 L17 W41 L18 L35 1 100 780.5
39 Sarah Chi 485 F L14 L21 L30 L31 W42 1 100 767.5
40 Aryan Puri 830 L2 L36 W42 L30 L31 1 99 910.5
41 Simon Filatov unr. L16 L20 L38 W42 L21 1 99 769
42 42 Martin Jiale Liu 568 L24 L13 L40 L41 L39 0 100 756.5
U12
# Place Name Rtng Grd Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 to 3 Yun Hong (kevin) Li 1364 W19 W12 W6 D2 D4 4 100 1283.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Harry Liu 1301 W14 W8 D5 D1 W6 4 100 1148.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Hao Chen 1256 W16 L10 W13 W8 W7 4 100 1034.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 4 to 5 Jonathan Zhao 1452 W11 L6 W10 W5 D1 3.5 100 1147.5 $10 Q
5 Raymond Gao 1014 W21 W7 D2 L4 W9 3.5 99 1259.5 $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Isamel Shen 1214 F W15 W4 L1 W10 L2 3 100 1279 1st girl Medal $5 Q
7 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1306 W13 L5 W11 W12 L3 3 100 1103.5 $5 Q
8 Lucas Lu 1003 W17 L2 W16 L3 W14 3 100 1030 $5 Q
9 Charlie Song 980 W18 L11 W15 W13 L5 3 100 883.5 $5 Q
10 Yilin Liao 999 F W22 W3 L4 L6 W16 3 99 1172.5 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
11 11 to 12 Levon Ettibaryan 976 L4 W9 L7 W15 D12 2.5 100 1226.5 $5 Q
12 Wing Li 1168 W20 L1 W14 L7 D11 2.5 100 1110.5 $5 Q
13 13-18 Michael Yu 831 L7 W21 L3 L9 W19 2 100 1115
14 Frank Chen 796 L2 W17 L12 W18 L8 2 100 1010
15 Dawson Xiong 714 L6 W18 L9 L11 W20 2 100 962
16 Jerry Li 768 L3 W22 L8 W17 L10 2 100 908
17 Harry Li 374 L8 L14 W19 L16 W22 2 98 871.5
18 Alexander Sotnikov unr. L9 L15 W22 L14 W21 2 98 734
19 19-20 Ray Wang 919 L1 D20 L17 W21 L13 1.5 100 830
20 Jonathan Wu 679 L12 D19 L21 W22 L15 1.5 100 812
21 21 William Dai 447 L5 L13 W20 L19 L18 1 100 860.5
22 22 Nicole Sandels unr.  F L10 L16 L18 L20 L17 0 100 753.5
U14-U16-U18
# Place Name Rtng Age Group Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Jonathan Hay 1613 18 W9 D5 W11 W6 W2 4.5 100 1271.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 4 David Atanasov 1386 14 W8 W16 W10 W7 L1 4 100 1266 1st U14 Trophy $10 Q
3 Ronan Uthayakumar 1513 14 W13 W4 L7 W8 W9 4 100 1191 2nd U14 Trophy $10 Q
4 William Ratelband 1261 14 W20 L3 W18 W13 W7 4 99 1241.5 3rd U14 Trophy $10 Q
5 5 Sarah Peng 1373 16 F W15 D1 L6 W11 W13 3.5 100 1247 1st girl Medal $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Kyle Truong 1111 16 D11 W21 W5 L1 D12 3 100 1360 $5 Q
7 Khrystyna Borysenko 1387 16 F W18 W12 W3 L2 L4 3 100 1338 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
8 Jewel [yi Xuan] Li 986 14 F L2 W17 W19 L3 W14 3 100 1336 3rd girl Medal $5 Q
9 Michael Wang 1068 18 L1 W15 W16 W10 L3 3 100 1294 $5 Q
10 Junyi Song 692 14 W21 W19 L2 L9 W15 3 99 1251 $5 Q
11 11 to 12 Brighten Zhang unr. 14 D6 W14 L1 L5 W18 2.5 100 1279 $5 Q
12 Michael McGovern 1192 18 W22 L7 L13 W20 D6 2.5 100 1110 $5 Q
13 13-17 Zaynah Bhanji 1048 14 F L3 W20 W12 L4 L5 2 100 1334.5
14 Beni Baidoc 969 14 D19 L11 W21 D18 L8 2 100 1196.5
15 Ethan Truong 972 14 L5 L9 W17 W16 L10 2 100 1163
16 Shawn [haofeng] Chen unr. 14 W17 L2 L9 L15 W21 2 99 1206
17 Hugo Hu 1133 14 L16 L8 L15 W22 W20 2 98 983
18 18-19 Aryan Gajelli 1019 16 L7 W22 L4 D14 L11 1.5 100 1208.5
19 Lewis Richards 1313 18 D14 L10 L8 L21 W22 1.5 100 971
20 20-21 Adrian D’Souza 895 14 L4 L13 W22 L12 L17 1 100 1158.5
21 Eric Lam 1237 14 L10 L6 L14 W19 L16 1 100 1118
22 22 Sankalp Chopra 585 16 L12 L18 L20 L17 L19 0 100 1164

seneca-hill

Registration for Winter 2017 Chess Lessons and Training is now open.

Please click links below for details and registration.

Monday at Trinity Montessori Starts from January 16

Saturday at Our Lady of Guadalupe Starts from December 10, 2016

Thursday at Seneca Hill PS for Seneca Hill PS students only Starts from January 12

We will run a Championship tournament on Saturday, June 25, 2016 for current Seneca Hill chess program students.

Location: Our Lady of Guadalupe CS

***Time:

Kindergarten to G.3 –  1:00 to 3:30

G.4 and up – 3:30 to 6:00

Fee: Free for current students.

Prizes: 3 prizes for each category. Open, Grade 6, Grade 5, Grade 4, Grade 3, Grade 2, Grade 1 and Kindergarten.

Registration: Deadline – June 11

 

 

Fullscreen capture 2016-05-14 91628 PM.bmp.jpg

Click below to see our event calendar for lessons, tournaments, special events…and cancellations.

**A lot of parents emailed me to ask: Is there a lesson this week? When is the last lesson? When is the tournament?

I am planning to delete this Calendar. If you are using it. Please tell me in the comment here.

Read the rest of this entry »