About our lessons.

Registration and information:

Mondays and Tuesdays at Trinity Montessori

Saturdays at St. Timothy CS.

 

For individual event details: please click on the event names.

Grand Prix details here.

GP1 08-Dec 12:00 to 5:00 OCC qualifier 1 CMA rated
GP2 16-Feb 12:00 to 5:00 OCC qualifier 2 CMA rated
GP3 March 16-17 2 days Greater Toronto Junior CFC regular rated
GP4 13-Apr 12:00 to 5:00 CYCC qualifier 1 CFC active rated
GP5 18-May 12:00 to 5:00 CYCC qualifier 2 CFC active rated
GP6 June 15-16 2 days Mock CYCC CFC regular rated

Read the rest of this entry »

Click here to see ==>We are on Facebook.

Read the rest of this entry »

OCC Free Entry Draw was taken place today during the Greater Toronto Junior Chess Championship.

Won in the Elite Section:
Max Chen
Aayush Ajith
Daniel Tang
Jeffrey R Zhao
Youhe Huang

Won by lucky draw 
Read the rest of this entry »

Canadian Youth Chess Championship

CYCC is a pathway to all international youth chess competitions that determines official representatives for the World Youth Chess Championship (WYCC), the World Cadets Chess Championship, the Pan American Youth Chess Championship and the North American Youth Chess Championship.

Mock CYCC

  • For players going to CYCC 2019 or any other national and international tournament in the summer, this is an excellent warm up tournament.
  • For players who haven’t qualified yet, this is the last minute opportunity.*
  • For players not going to CYCC, this is your mock CYCC.

Players achieving a score of 2.5 or better in this tournament will qualify to participate in the CYCC 2019. If you are here to qualify for the CYCC, no requested bye is allowed.

Sections: Read the rest of this entry »

Read the rest of this entry »

2019 Seneca Hill OCC Regional Qualifier 4

(Not a Seneca Hill GP event)

Who: Students G.1 to G.12

Where: St. Timothy Catholic School, 25 Rochelle Crescent, North York, ON M2J 1Y3

Limited spaces! First come first served! Read the rest of this entry »

After GP4 Read the rest of this entry »

Read the rest of this entry »

Next GP – GP3

This is for your reference only. Please notify us if there is any errors.

GP1 GP money used GP2 GP money used GP3 GP Money used Name GP Money used
Aarush Ajith $10 -$10 Aaron Ding $5 Aarush Ajith $5 Adrian D’Souza $5
Aayush Ajith $5 -$5 Aayush Ajith $5 -$5 Aayush Ajith $5 Adrien Cheng $10 -$10
Abigail D’Souza $5 Adrien Cheng $10 -$10 Adam Chocina $5 Aidan Mirabelli $5
Adam Li $5 -$5 Alan Zheng $10 -$10 Adam Li $5 Alan Zheng $5
Adrien Cheng $10 -$10 Albert Luo $5 Alan Zheng $5 Alex Xu $10
Alan Zheng $5 -$5 Alex Xie $5 Andrew Chen $5 Andrew Fuad Gulec $10
Albert Luo $5 Alex Xu $5 -$5 Andrew Fuad Gulec $5 Andrew Li $5
Alex Xu $10 -$10 Alexander Sotnikov $10 Andrew PinCong Wang $5 Andy Rui Wang $5
Alexander Sotnikov $10 -$10 An Xin (Sunny) Zhang $5 -$5 Andy Zhang $5 Angus Zhang $5
Allan Allakhverdi $5 -$5 Ananth Vadarevu $5 Anni Guo $5 -$5 Anni Guo $10
Ananth Vadarevu $5 -$5 April Zhong $5 -$5 April Zhong $5
Ryan Puri $5 Andrew Gulec $10 -$5 Atharva Srinivas $5 -$5 Arnav Mane $5
Andrew Fuad Gulec $5 -$5 Andy R Wang $5 -$5 Bek Khamidov $5 -$5 Atharva Srinivas $10
Andrew Li $5 -$5 Angus Zhang $5 Benjamin Feng $5 Beckham Jones $5
Angus Zhang $5 -$5 Anni Guo $5 Bradley Tseng $5 Benjamin Wang $5
Arnav Mane $10 -$10 April Zhong $5 -$5 Brendan Chan $10 Bradley Tseng $5 -$5
Atharva Srinivas $5 -$5 Ashley Qian $5 David Huang $5 Brady Chen $5 -$5
Austin Liao $5 Atharva Srinivas $5 David Shi $10 Brendan Chan $5
Beckham Jones $5 Beckham Jones $5 Eric Lam $5 -$5 Chloe Zeng $5
Benjamin Feng $10 -$10 Bek Khamidov $5 -$5 Ezekiel Paule $5 Connor Tseng $5 -$5
Bradley Tseng $10 -$10 Bobby Boou Yan $5 Fengxi Mao $5 Crystal Wang $5
Brendan Chan $5 -$5 Bradley Tseng $5 -$5 George Song $5 Daniel Guo $5
Charlie Song $5 -$5 Brady Chen $5 -$5 Harry Liu $5 Daniel Hao Tang $5
Chase Liu $5 Ingrid Wu $5 -$5 Daniel Lubimov $5
Ricky Zhu $10 Brendan Chan $10 -$10 Jacky Men $5 Daniel Shao $5
Cheney Chen $5 -$5 Carlos Kau $5 Jeffrey R. Zhao $5 David Huang $5
Christian Yip $5 -$5 Charlie Song $5 Jeffrey Xu $10 Eric Lam $5
Chung He $5 Cheney Chen $5 Joey Lin $5 -$5 Ezekiel Paule $5
Crystal Wang $5 -$5 Dailiang Chen $10 -$10 Johnson Zixuan Zhou $5 Felix Zhou $5
Dailiang Chen $5 -$5 Daniel Lubimov $5 Lucas Yunkun Lu $5 George Song $5
Daniel Liu $5 -$5 Daniel Morrison $5 Martin Jiale Liu $5 -$5 Giancarlo Montanaro $5
Daniel Morrison $5 Daniel Shao $5 Max Chen $10 Gordon Liang $5
Daniel Tang $5 Daniel Tang $5 Mohan Dixit $10 Greta Qu $5
David Huang $5 David Gauthier $10 Nathan He $5 Hancy Jiang $5
Dylan Puri $10 David Liu $5 Nathan Ye $5 Harry Xue $5 -$5
Edward Qiu $5 David Morrison $5 Nhi Do $10 -$10 Helena Jin $5
Elizabeth Wang $5 -$5 Eric Lam $5 -$5 Noah Nathaniel Yuen $5 -$5 Ingrid Wu $5
Eric Lam $10 -$10 Eric Qian $5 Rajan Roberts $10 -$10 Ivan Huang $10
Ethan Lin $5 -$5 Evan Clark $5 Sarah Peng $10 Jack Yuhao Xu $5
Evan Clark $5 Ezekiel Paule $10 -$10 Sean Gao $5 -$5 Jacob Wang $5
Ezekiel Paule $10 -$10 Felix Zhou $10 -$10 Simon Cloutier $5 James Qiu $5
Felix Zhou $5 -$5 George Song $5 -$5 Stephen Kuzin $5 Jeffrey R. Zhao $10
George Song $10 -$10 Gordon Zeng $5 Steven Shi $10 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao $10
Hancy Jiang $5 -$5 Hancy Jiang $5 -$5 Sunny Zhang $10 -$10 Joey Lin $10 -$10
Harry Xue $5 -$5 Harry Xue $5 -$5 Tobias Pong $5 -$5 Jonathan Wu $5 -$5
Helen Lin $5 Helena Jin $5 -$5 Wenqi Xing $5 Julia Li $5
Rajan Roberts $5 Herny Xianrui Zhang $5 -$5 William kaiyuan Wang $5 Justin Fong $5 -$5
Helena Jin $5 -$5 Heye Gao $10 William Shi $5 Justin Huang $10
Heye Gao $5 -$5 Howard Andrei Villegas $10 Xinge Xu $5 Justin Minoo $5
Howard Andrei Villegas $5 Ingrid Wu $5 -$5 Yichen Xiao $10 Justin Tso $5
Ingrid Wu $5 -$5 Isabelle Duanmu $5 Yiwei Dong $5 Justin Zhang $5
Isabelle Guan $5 -$5 Isabelle Guan $5 Youhe Huang $5 Kevin Tso $5
Ivan Huang $10 -$10 Jaden Wang $5 Zheng Hao Li $5 -$5 Martin Jiale Liu $5
Jacob Wang $5 Jayden Yang $5 Nameer Issani $5 -$5
Jaden Wang $10 -$10 Jonathan Wu $5 -$5 Nathan Zian Wang $10 -$10
James Qiu $5 -$5 Julia Li $5 -$5 Neal Nian Li $5
Jay Verma $5 -$5 Justin Tso $5 Nhi Do $10
Jeffrey R. Zhao $10 -$10 Kevin Zhu $5 Noah Nathaniel Yuen $10
Jeremy Zhu $10 -$10 Marie Guan $5 Octavius Situ Zhang $5
Joey Lin $5 -$5 Martin Liu $5 -$5 Owen Guo $5
Jonathan Wu $5 -$5 Max Chen $10 -$10 Ryan Spagnolo $5
Joseph O’Malley $5 Max England $10 Ryan Zhong $10
Justin Tso $5 -$5 Nadir Guliyev $5 Sarah Peng $10
Kai Ng $5 Nameer Issani $5 Sean Gao $10
Kyle Hu $5 Nathan Wang $10 -$10 Sean Wan $5 -$5
Lawrence Liu $5 Nima Piltan $5 Sunny Zhang $5 -$5
Lucy Gao $5 Noah Nathaniel Yuen $10 -$10 Tiffany Yan $5
Ryan Huang $5 Owen Guo $10 -$10 Tobias Pong $5
Marie Guan $5 -$5 Rae Chen $10 -$10 Trent Hodgson $5
Martin Liu $5 -$5 Raf Adrik De Leon $5 Wilfrid Chan $5
Mason Lu $5 Raymond Mi $5 William kaiyuan Wang $10
Max Chen $10 -$10 Ricky Chen $10 Xiuqi [Arthur] Wang $10
Max England $10 -$10 Rut Jurry [RJ] De Leon $5 Zheng Hao Li $10
Milad Nazir $5 Ryan Zhong $10 -$10 Zhixing [Daniel] Wang $5
Nathan Tam $5 -$5 Sarah Peng $5 Zichen (Roger) Zuo $5
Nathan Wang $10 -$10 Sean Gao $5 -$5
Nathan Ye $5 -$5 Sherwin Ji $5
Neal Nian Li $10 Stephen Kuzin $10 -$10
Noah Nathaniel Yuen $10 -$10 Thomas Huang $5
Patrick O’Malley $10 Tom Wan $5
Percy Xing $5 -$5 Tymon Chen $5
Qiangbin (Bobby) Yan $5 -$5 Valerie Ruchinskaya $10
Rut Jurry [RJ] De Leon $10
Rae Chen $10 -$10 Wilfrid Chan $10 -$10
Raf Adrik De Leon $5 William Wang $10 -$10
Richard Han $10 Xinge Xu $10 -$10
Ricky Chen $5 Zichen (Roger) Zuo $10 -$10
Sanjana Kadiyala $5 -$5
Sarah Peng $5 -$5
Sean Gao $5 -$5
Sky Dai $5
Sophia Wang $5 -$5
Thomas Huang $10 -$10
Tiffany Yan $5
Timur Shar $5
Triston Li $10
William Wang $10 -$10
Yichen Wang $5
Yicheng Zhao $5
Yiming Zhao $5
Youhe Huang $5 -$5
Zixuan [Johnson] Zhou $5 -$5

 

seneca-hill

Every year, the top girls from Grade 1 to 6 are invited to represent Ontario Girls Team to play in the Ontario-Quebec Team Championship in Kingston. Entry fee, transportation and lunch are paid by Chess’n Math Association. It will be held on June 8, 2019.

Top girls 2019 will be selected from the OCC Seneca Hill Qualifier 2 on February 16, 2019.

Girls playing in their own grade section or open section are eligible.

The higher scored girl in each section from section Grade 1 to Grade 6 will be qualified to the play-off match.

The higher scored girl of each grade from Grade 1 to Grade 6 in the open section will be qualified to the play-off match.

Play-off match will be played after the tournament if time permitted, otherwise, at a mutual agreed Saturday or Sunday afternoon.

Registration and details of OCC Seneca Hill qualifier 2, please click here.

Updated on February 17
Sections:
Grade 1 – Ashley Qian (Kindergartner played in grade 1 section)
Grade 2 – Rae Chen
Grade 3 – Milana Inzemtseva
Grade 4 – Playoffs between Greta Qu and Anni Guo
Grade 5 – Valarie Ruchinskaya
Grade 6 – Lauren Hewang

queen (1)

Queens rule in chess!

TBC – To be confirmed after December 31

Draw – draw to win a free OCC entry – 5 free entries donated by our sponsors. Read the rest of this entry »