Click below to see our event calendar for lessons, tournaments, special events…and cancellations.

Read the rest of this entry »

Click here to see ==>We are on Facebook.

Registration for 2017 spring Chess Lessons and Training is now open.

Please click links below for details and registration.

Monday at Trinity Montessori Starts from February 27

Saturday at Our Lady of Guadalupe Starts from February 25, 2017

Thursday at Seneca Hill PS for Seneca Hill PS students only Starts from March 2, 2017

seneca-hill

U8 GP1 GP2 Total
Nathan Zian Wang 4 4 8
Arnav Mane 3.5 4 7.5
Helena Jin 3 4 7
Greta Qu 5 5
Matthew Jiang 2 2.5 4.5
Richard Wang 4 4
Xiuqi (arthur) Wang 4 4
Lucy Gao 3 3
Rut Jurry Deleon 3 3
Jin Rong [winnie] Zhuang 3 3
Gabriel Li 3 3
Rut Jurry De Leon 3 3
Lefan Yang 3 3
Kingsley Bai 3 3
Bingyi Cheng 2.5 2.5
Timothy Li 2.5 2.5
Lucas Siu 2.5 2.5
Philip Yu 2 2
Dylan Hu 2 2
Arjun Puri 2 2
Danylo Glinnyi 2 2
Yannis Mok 2 2
Octavius Situ Zhang 2 2
Reagan Liu 2 2
Anni Guo 1.5 1.5
Timothy Li 1 1
Mariam Ettibaryan 1 1
Olivia Dong 1 1
Michelle Scandels 1 1
Le Fan Yang 1 1
Jonathan Baidoc 1 1
U10 GP1 GP2 Total
Anthony Atanasov 5 4.5 9.5
Noah Nathaniel Yuen 4 4.5 8.5
Henry Xianrui Zhang 4 3.5 7.5
Atharva Srinivas 3.5 4 7.5
Adam Li 3 3.5 6.5
James Qiu 3 3 6
Aaron K Liu 2.5 3 5.5
Leiyi Ye 2 3 5
Valerie Ruchinskaya 1.5 3.5 5
Angus Zhang 2.5 2 4.5
Xinge Xu 2 2.5 4.5
Hanning Fang 2 2.5 4.5
Audrey Siahou 1.5 3 4.5
Max Chen 4 4
Austin Xie 4 4
Jeffrey R Zhao 3.5 3.5
Amy Ai 3.5 3.5
Ethan Zhang 3.5 3.5
William (zhimao) Gao 3.5 3.5
Golden Liu 3.5 3.5
Youhe Huang 3 3
Andrew Chen 3 3
Adrien Cheng 3 3
Richard Huang 3 3
Daniel Odoemelam 3 3
Zhixing (daniel) Wang 3 3
Eric Zhao 3 3
Hao Chao (henry) Yuan 3 3
Leo Zhuang 3 3
Carlos Kau 3 3
Raf Adrik De Leon 3 3
Leon Gagarin 3 3
Yinan Wang 2.5 2.5
Bryan Chen 2.5 2.5
Daniel Lubimov 2 2
Hovanes Ettibaryan 2 2
Chung He 2 2
Lucy Li 2 2
Kumar Pulivarthi 2 2
Raf Adrik DeLeon 2 2
Raymond Mi 2 2
Jack Yuhao Xu 2 2
Julia Li 2 2
Ivan Milardovic 2 2
Jade Guo 2 2
Aaron Huang 2 2
Abigail D’Souza 1.5 1.5
Nicholas Guo 1.5 1.5
Varnan Ramesh 1 1
Eric Sandels 1 1
Vivian Wu 1 1
Sarah Chi 1 1
Aryan Puri 1 1
Simon Filatov 1 1
Andrew Xu 1 1
Angela Sun 1 1
Nicole Xiaoyinxie 1 1
Martin Jiale Liu 0 1 1
Armen Tekazaryan 1 1
U12 GP1 GP2 Total
Hao Chen 4 4 8
Kevin Yunhong Li 4 4 8
Max England 5 5
Frank Chen 2 2.5 4.5
Dawson Xiong 2 2.5 4.5
Harry Li 2 2.5 4.5
Harry Liu 4 4
Ethan Au 4 4
Alexander Sotnikov 2 2 4
Ray Wang 1.5 2.5 4
Jonathan Wu 1.5 2.5 4
Jonathan Zhao 3.5 3.5
Raymond Gao 3.5 3.5
Areez Bhanji 3.5 3.5
Isamel Shen 3 3
Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 3 3
Lucas Lu 3 3
Charlie Song 3 3
Yilin Liao 3 3
Ancheng Wang 3 3
Alexander [sasha] Fedyushchenko 3 3
Pranoy Mukherjee 3 3
William Dai 1 2 3
Levon Ettibaryan 2.5 2.5
Wing Li 2.5 2.5
Xuwang Zhang 2.5 2.5
Helen Lin 2.5 2.5
Michael Yu 2 2
Jerry Li 2 2
Bek Khamidov 2 2
Emily Lam 2 2
Tianyu Zhao 2 2
David Peihuixie 1 1
Rhys Liu 1 1
Aaron Harnett 1 1
Nicole Sandels 0 0
U14-U16-U18 GP1 GP2 Total
David Atanasov 4 3.5 7.5
William Ratelband 4 3 7
Sarah Peng 3.5 3 6.5
Kyle Truong 3 2.5 5.5
Brighten Zhang 2.5 3 5.5
Zaynah Bhanji 2 3 5
Frank Wu 5 5
Lewis Richards 1.5 3.5 5
Jonathan Hay 4.5 4.5
Ethan Truong 2 2.5 4.5
Ronan Uthayakumar 4 4
Beni Baidoc 2 2 4
Eric Lam 1 2.5 3.5
Ryan Yu 3 3
Khrystyna Borysenko 3 3
Jewel [yi Xuan] Li 3 3
Michael Wang 3 3
Junyi Song 3 3
Shawn [haofeng] Chen 2 1 3
Paul Tran 2.5 2.5
Michael McGovern 2.5 2.5
Dennis Chizhov 2 2
Ewan Bishop 2 2
Hugo Hu 2 2
Aryan Gajelli 1.5 1.5
Adrian D’Souza 1 1
Alex Milgram 0.5 0.5
Kailee Zhou 0.5 0.5
Sankalp Chopra 0 0

seneca-hill

U8
# Place Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 to3 Arnav Mane 853 W13 W3 L2 W6 W4 4 99 715 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Nathan Zian Wang 837 W11 W5 W1 W4 L3 4 99 635.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Helena Jin 693 F W10 L1 W9 W12 W2 4 99 582.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 4 to 6 Rut Jurry De Leon 759 W12 W6 W8 L2 L1 3 100 636.5 $5 Q
5 Lefan Yang 237 B— L2 L6 W8 W7 3 99 576 $5 Q
6 Kingsley Bai unr. W7 L4 W5 L1 W10 3 99 542 $5 Q
7 7 to 9 Matthew Jiang 320 L6 B— D12 W9 L5 2.5 100 404 $5 Q
8 Timothy  Li 276 D9 W11 L4 L5 W13 2.5 100 385.5 $5 Q
9 Lucas Siu unr. D8 W13 L3 L7 W12 2.5 99 393.5 $5 Q
10 10 to 11 Octavius Situ Zhang unr. L3 L12 B— W11 L6 2 100 516.5
11 Reagan Liu unr. L2 L8 W13 L10 B— 2 99 447
12 12 Anni Guo unr. F L4 W10 D7 L3 L9 1.5 100 531.5 2nd girl Medal
13 13 Jonathan Baidoc unr. L1 L9 L11 B— L8 1 100 494.5
U10
# Place Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 to 2 Noah Nathaniel Yuen 1143 W30 W11 W20 W5 D2 4.5 100 1118 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Anthony Atanasov 1611 W19 W8 W4 W3 D1 4.5 100 1022 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 3 Atharva Srinivas 1223 W15 W6 W12 L2 W13 4 100 1086 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 4 to 7 Adam Li 923 W26 W7 L2 W9 D6 3.5 100 1071 $10 Q
5 Henry Xianrui Zhang 1283 H— W10 W9 L1 W8 3.5 100 922 $10 Q
6 Valerie Ruchinskaya 860 F W31 L3 W27 W23 D4 3.5 100 844.5 1st girl Medal $10 Q
7 Golden Liu unr. W18 L4 W14 D16 W17 3.5 99 863 $10 Q
8 8 to 14 Aaron K Liu 800 W28 L2 W22 W12 L5 3 100 1089.5 $5 Q
9 James Qiu 824 W29 W17 L5 L4 W19 3 100 955 $5 Q
10 Leon Gagarin 556 W27 L5 W26 L17 W20 3 100 895.5 $5 Q
11 Audrey Siahou 719 F W24 L1 L23 W15 W21 3 100 791.5 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
12 Leiyi Ye 916 W21 W13 L3 L8 W16 3 99 953.5 $5 Q
13 Carlos Kau unr. W14 L12 W19 W20 L3 3 99 924.5 $5 Q
14 Raf Adrik De Leon 699 L13 W21 L7 W27 W22 3 99 780.5 $5 Q
15 15-18 Hanning Fang 581 L3 W31 D17 L11 W26 2.5 100 845 $5 Q
16 Yinan Wang 834 L23 W28 W30 D7 L12 2.5 100 823 $5 Q
17 Bryan Chen 918 W22 L9 D15 W10 L7 2.5 100 737.5 $5 Q
18 Xinge Xu 777 L7 D26 L21 W31 W27 2.5 100 637.5 $5 Q
19 19-25 Daniel Lubimov 696 L2 W24 L13 W25 L9 2 100 964
20 Angus Zhang 860 W25 W23 L1 L13 L10 2 100 868.5
21 Jack Yuhao Xu unr. L12 L14 W18 W28 L11 2 100 777.5
22 Julia Li unr. F L17 W29 L8 W24 L14 2 100 694.5 3rd girl Medal
23 Ivan Milardovic unr. W16 L20 W11 L6 U— 2 99 851
24 Jade Guo unr. F L11 L19 B— L22 W29 2 98 654.5
25 Aaron Huang unr. L20 L27 W29 L19 W28 2 98 586.5
26 26 Nicholas Guo unr. L4 D18 L10 W30 L15 1.5 100 712
27 27-31 Andrew Xu unr. L10 W25 L6 L14 L18 1 100 723
28 Angela Sun unr. F L8 L16 W31 L21 L25 1 100 680.5
29 Nicole Xiaoyinxie unr. F L9 L22 L25 B— L24 1 100 612
30 Martin Jiale Liu 568 L1 B— L16 L26 L31 1 99 832.5
31 Armen Tekazaryan unr. L6 L15 L28 L18 W30 1 99 696.5
U12
# Place Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Max England 1907 W6 W10 W7 W3 W2 5 100 1151 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 4 Hao Chen 1277 W9 W13 W16 W7 L1 4 100 1093.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Kevin Yunhong Li 1436 W8 W15 W4 L1 W6 4 100 1051 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Ethan Au 784 W22 W5 L3 W16 W13 4 99 984 3rd Medal $10 Q
5 5 Areez Bhanji 1109 W11 L4 D8 W17 W9 3.5 100 644.5 $10 Q
6 6 to 8 Ancheng Wang 656 L1 W14 W12 W19 L3 3 100 1219 $5 Q
7 Alexander [sasha] Fedyushchenko 1076 W17 W12 L1 L2 W16 3 100 1109.5 $5 Q
8 Pranoy Mukherjee 604 L3 W22 D5 D10 W19 3 100 1088 $5 Q
9 9 to 15 Xuwang Zhang 600 L2 W21 W15 D13 L5 2.5 100 986.5 $5 Q
10 Frank Chen 816 W21 L1 D17 D8 D12 2.5 100 887 $5 Q
11 Helen Lin 590 F L5 W23 L19 W18 D15 2.5 100 862 1st girl Medal $5 Q
12 Harry Li 473 B— L7 L6 W22 D10 2.5 100 849 $5 Q
13 Dawson Xiong 703 W20 L2 W18 D9 L4 2.5 100 787.5 $5 Q
14 Jonathan Wu 541 L19 L6 B— W20 D17 2.5 100 737.5 $5 Q
15 Ray Wang 857 W18 L3 L9 W21 D11 2.5 99 779 $5 Q
16 16-20 Bek Khamidov 689 W23 W19 L2 L4 L7 2 100 1032
17 Alexander Sotnikov 565 L7 W20 D10 L5 D14 2 100 885.5
18 William Dai 490 L15 B— L13 L11 W23 2 100 716.5
19 Emily Lam 992 F W14 L16 W11 L6 L8 2 99 634.5 2nd girl Medal
20 Tianyu Zhao unr. L13 L17 W22 L14 W21 2 99 525.5
21 21-23 David Peihuixie unr. L10 L9 W23 L15 L20 1 100 667.5
22 Rhys Liu unr. L4 L8 L20 L12 B— 1 100 620
23 Aaron Harnett unr. L16 L11 L21 B— L18 1 99 589.5
U14-16-18
# Place Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Frank Wu 1127 W11 W13 W9 W12 W8 5 100 1189.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 3 Lewis Richards 844 W6 D3 L7 W14 W12 3.5 100 1235 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 David Atanasov 1431 L16 D2 W14 W13 W5 3.5 100 1079 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 4 to 8 Ryan Yu 1084 W18 W8 L12 D6 D9 3 100 1239 $5 Q
5 William Ratelband 1325 L13 W17 W10 W9 L3 3 100 1142.5 $5 Q
6 Brighten Zhang 1212 L2 W11 W13 D4 D7 3 100 1038 $5 Q
7 Zaynah Bhanji 1080 F W15 D12 W2 L8 D6 3 99 1161.5 1st girl Medal $5 Q
8 Sarah Peng 1372 F W10 L4 W16 W7 L1 3 99 1092.5 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
9 9 to 12 Eric Lam 1154 W17 W16 L1 L5 D4 2.5 100 1153.5 $5 Q
10 Ethan Truong 1013 L8 W18 L5 W15 D11 2.5 100 1129.5 $5 Q
11 Paul Tran unr. L1 L6 W18 W16 D10 2.5 100 1107.5 $5 Q
12 Kyle Truong 1218 W14 D7 W4 L1 L2 2.5 100 1057.5 $5 Q
13 13-15 Beni Baidoc 973 W5 L1 L6 L3 W17 2 100 1273.5
14 Dennis Chizhov 940 L12 W15 L3 L2 W16 2 100 1143
15 Ewan Bishop unr. L7 L14 W17 L10 W18 2 99 913.5
16 16 Shawn [haofeng] Chen 1079 W3 L9 L8 L11 L14 1 100 1243
17 17-18 Alex Milgram unr. L9 L5 L15 D18 L13 0.5 100 1064.5
18 Kailee Zhou unr. F L4 L10 L11 D17 L15 0.5 100 979.5 3rd girl Medal

Here is a shortlist of players.

If there are more than 8 players, CFC rating posted on or right after March 8 will be used to determine the top 8.

Open
Jason Cai 2237
Nicholas Vettese 2224
Sean Lei 2106
Eric Ning 1730

Reserves
Henry Xianrui Zhang 1424

Girls
Sarah Peng 1486
Amy Ai 1022
Audrey Siahou 794

Back to Details and Registration.

Greater Toronto Junior Chess Championship 2017

for juniors born January 1, 1997 or later

Where: Trinity Montessori School, 9211 Woodbine Ave, Markham

Day: Tuesdays

Dates: March 21, 28, April 4, 11, 18, 25, May 2.

Time: Games start at 7:00p.m.

Time Control: 60 minutes + 30 sec. increment

Details and registration: click here

It is the 50th year of the OHSCC.

This event is being held in Toronto on April 7 and 8.

Don’t miss this special year of the OHSCC!

Deadline for registration is March 10.

Details: OHSCC 2017

 U8
# Place Name Rtng Grd Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Greta Qu 1122 F W14 W13 W6 W2 W8 5 100 842.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 4 Richard Wang 878 W15 W12 W4 L1 W7 4 100 845 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Xiuqi (arthur) Wang 720 W7 W14 L8 W13 W11 4 100 786 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Nathan Zian Wang 736 W22 W5 L2 W9 W6 4 99 826.5 3rd Medal $10 Q
5 5 Arnav Mane 855 W17 L4 D11 W12 W13 3.5 100 759 $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Lucy Gao 836 F W21 W16 L1 W8 L4 3 100 860 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
7 Rut Jurry Deleon unr. L3 W19 W12 W10 L2 3 100 777 $5 Q
8 Jin Rong [winnie] Zhuang 857 F W20 W10 W3 L6 L1 3 99 855 3rd girl Medal $5 Q
9 Gabriel Li unr. L10 W20 W16 L4 W14 3 99 704.5 $5 Q
10 Helena Jin 742 F W9 L8 W18 L7 W15 3 98 738.5 $5 Q
11 11 Bingyi Cheng unr. L12 W15 D5 W16 L3 2.5 100 767 $5 Q
12 12 to 17 Philip Yu 768 W11 L2 L7 L5 W21 2 100 805
13 Dylan Hu 799 W19 L1 W17 L3 L5 2 100 768
14 Arjun Puri 614 L1 L3 W21 W18 L9 2 100 720.5
15 Danylo Glinnyi 605 L2 L11 W22 W20 L10 2 100 707
16 Yannis Mok 726 W18 L6 L9 L11 W19 2 100 671
17 Matthew Jiang 220 L5 W22 L13 L21 W18 2 99 559.5
18 18-22 Timothy Li unr. L16 W21 L10 L14 L17 1 100 591
19 Mariam Ettibaryan unr. F L13 L7 L20 W22 L16 1 99 688
20 Olivia Dong 474 F L8 L9 W19 L15 L22 1 99 644
21 Michelle Scandels unr. F L6 L18 L14 W17 L12 1 99 630
22 Lefan Yang unr. L4 L17 L15 L19 W20 1 99 547.5
U10
# Place Name Rtng Grd Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Anthony Atanasov 1546 W13 W8 W4 W2 W6 5 100 1304.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 5 Max Chen 1620 W40 W12 W7 L1 W11 4 100 1191 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Austin Xie 1314 W21 W14 D5 D6 W15 4 100 1096.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Henry Xianrui Zhang 1258 W18 W9 L1 W16 W12 4 100 1059 3rd Medal $10 Q
5 Noah Nathaniel Yuen 1106 W33 W25 D3 D15 W14 4 100 1013.5 3rd Medal $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Jeffrey R Zhao 1398 W17 W24 W11 D3 L1 3.5 100 1216.5 $10 Q
7 Atharva Srinivas 1188 W20 W16 L2 W25 D8 3.5 100 1075.5 $10 Q
8 Amy Ai 942 F W36 L1 W17 W19 D7 3.5 100 1063.5 1st girl Medal $10 Q
9 Ethan Zhang 882 W28 L4 W27 D10 W24 3.5 100 974.5 $10 Q
10 William (zhimao) Gao 1044 L19 W34 W13 D9 W23 3.5 100 862 $10 Q
11 11 to 21 Youhe Huang 1104 W30 W22 L6 W20 L2 3 100 1157 $5 Q
12 Andrew Chen 926 W38 L2 W21 W29 L4 3 100 1073.5 $5 Q
13 Adrien Cheng 806 L1 W42 L10 W27 W36 3 100 982.5 $5 Q
14 Adam Li 892 W39 L3 W33 W26 L5 3 100 968 $5 Q
15 Richard Huang 990 W27 D26 W19 D5 L3 3 100 967.5 $5 Q
16 Daniel Odoemelam 882 W41 L7 W36 L4 W30 3 100 952.5 $5 Q
17 Zhixing (daniel) Wang 804 L6 W38 L8 W37 W29 3 100 873.5 $5 Q
18 Eric Zhao 799 L4 L28 W31 W38 W26 3 100 815.5 $5 Q
19 Hao Chao (henry) Yuan 717 W10 W23 L15 L8 W25 3 99 968 $5 Q
20 James Qiu 778 L7 W41 W24 L11 W28 3 99 920.5 $5 Q
21 Leo Zhuang 803 L3 W39 L12 W36 W41 3 99 843.5 $5 Q
22 22-23 Aaron K Liu 833 W37 L11 L28 D33 W34 2.5 100 807 $5 Q
23 Angus Zhang 896 D29 L19 W35 W28 L10 2.5 100 722 $5 Q
24 24-32 Hovanes Ettibaryan 903 W42 L6 L20 W34 L9 2 100 980.5
25 Xinge Xu 858 W31 L5 W37 L7 L19 2 100 917
26 Leiyi Ye unr. W32 D15 D29 L14 L18 2 100 884.5
27 Chung He 693 L15 W32 L9 L13 W37 2 100 884
28 Lucy Li 484 F L9 W18 W22 L23 L20 2 100 852.5 2nd girl Medal
29 Hanning Fang 534 D23 W35 D26 L12 L17 2 100 840
30 Kumar Pulivarthi 718 L11 L37 W39 W40 L16 2 100 839
31 Raf Adrik DeLeon unr. L25 L33 L18 W39 W40 2 99 801.5
32 Raymond Mi 858 L26 L27 L34 W35 W33 2 98 752.5
33 33-35 Audrey Siahou 719 F L5 W31 L14 D22 L32 1.5 100 922 3rd girl Medal
34 Valerie Ruchinskaya 864 F D35 L10 W32 L24 L22 1.5 100 909.5
35 Abigail D’Souza unr. F D34 L29 L23 L32 W38 1.5 100 807.5
36 36-41 Varnan Ramesh 647 L8 W40 L16 L21 L13 1 100 865
37 Eric Sandels unr. L22 W30 L25 L17 L27 1 100 803
38 Vivian Wu 613 F L12 L17 W41 L18 L35 1 100 780.5
39 Sarah Chi 485 F L14 L21 L30 L31 W42 1 100 767.5
40 Aryan Puri 830 L2 L36 W42 L30 L31 1 99 910.5
41 Simon Filatov unr. L16 L20 L38 W42 L21 1 99 769
42 42 Martin Jiale Liu 568 L24 L13 L40 L41 L39 0 100 756.5
U12
# Place Name Rtng Grd Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 to 3 Yun Hong (kevin) Li 1364 W19 W12 W6 D2 D4 4 100 1283.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Harry Liu 1301 W14 W8 D5 D1 W6 4 100 1148.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Hao Chen 1256 W16 L10 W13 W8 W7 4 100 1034.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 4 to 5 Jonathan Zhao 1452 W11 L6 W10 W5 D1 3.5 100 1147.5 $10 Q
5 Raymond Gao 1014 W21 W7 D2 L4 W9 3.5 99 1259.5 $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Isamel Shen 1214 F W15 W4 L1 W10 L2 3 100 1279 1st girl Medal $5 Q
7 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1306 W13 L5 W11 W12 L3 3 100 1103.5 $5 Q
8 Lucas Lu 1003 W17 L2 W16 L3 W14 3 100 1030 $5 Q
9 Charlie Song 980 W18 L11 W15 W13 L5 3 100 883.5 $5 Q
10 Yilin Liao 999 F W22 W3 L4 L6 W16 3 99 1172.5 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
11 11 to 12 Levon Ettibaryan 976 L4 W9 L7 W15 D12 2.5 100 1226.5 $5 Q
12 Wing Li 1168 W20 L1 W14 L7 D11 2.5 100 1110.5 $5 Q
13 13-18 Michael Yu 831 L7 W21 L3 L9 W19 2 100 1115
14 Frank Chen 796 L2 W17 L12 W18 L8 2 100 1010
15 Dawson Xiong 714 L6 W18 L9 L11 W20 2 100 962
16 Jerry Li 768 L3 W22 L8 W17 L10 2 100 908
17 Harry Li 374 L8 L14 W19 L16 W22 2 98 871.5
18 Alexander Sotnikov unr. L9 L15 W22 L14 W21 2 98 734
19 19-20 Ray Wang 919 L1 D20 L17 W21 L13 1.5 100 830
20 Jonathan Wu 679 L12 D19 L21 W22 L15 1.5 100 812
21 21 William Dai 447 L5 L13 W20 L19 L18 1 100 860.5
22 22 Nicole Sandels unr.  F L10 L16 L18 L20 L17 0 100 753.5
U14-U16-U18
# Place Name Rtng Age Group Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 1 Jonathan Hay 1613 18 W9 D5 W11 W6 W2 4.5 100 1271.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 2 to 4 David Atanasov 1386 14 W8 W16 W10 W7 L1 4 100 1266 1st U14 Trophy $10 Q
3 Ronan Uthayakumar 1513 14 W13 W4 L7 W8 W9 4 100 1191 2nd U14 Trophy $10 Q
4 William Ratelband 1261 14 W20 L3 W18 W13 W7 4 99 1241.5 3rd U14 Trophy $10 Q
5 5 Sarah Peng 1373 16 F W15 D1 L6 W11 W13 3.5 100 1247 1st girl Medal $10 Q
6 6 to 10 Kyle Truong 1111 16 D11 W21 W5 L1 D12 3 100 1360 $5 Q
7 Khrystyna Borysenko 1387 16 F W18 W12 W3 L2 L4 3 100 1338 2nd girl Medal $5 Q
8 Jewel [yi Xuan] Li 986 14 F L2 W17 W19 L3 W14 3 100 1336 3rd girl Medal $5 Q
9 Michael Wang 1068 18 L1 W15 W16 W10 L3 3 100 1294 $5 Q
10 Junyi Song 692 14 W21 W19 L2 L9 W15 3 99 1251 $5 Q
11 11 to 12 Brighten Zhang unr. 14 D6 W14 L1 L5 W18 2.5 100 1279 $5 Q
12 Michael McGovern 1192 18 W22 L7 L13 W20 D6 2.5 100 1110 $5 Q
13 13-17 Zaynah Bhanji 1048 14 F L3 W20 W12 L4 L5 2 100 1334.5
14 Beni Baidoc 969 14 D19 L11 W21 D18 L8 2 100 1196.5
15 Ethan Truong 972 14 L5 L9 W17 W16 L10 2 100 1163
16 Shawn [haofeng] Chen unr. 14 W17 L2 L9 L15 W21 2 99 1206
17 Hugo Hu 1133 14 L16 L8 L15 W22 W20 2 98 983
18 18-19 Aryan Gajelli 1019 16 L7 W22 L4 D14 L11 1.5 100 1208.5
19 Lewis Richards 1313 18 D14 L10 L8 L21 W22 1.5 100 971
20 20-21 Adrian D’Souza 895 14 L4 L13 W22 L12 L17 1 100 1158.5
21 Eric Lam 1237 14 L10 L6 L14 W19 L16 1 100 1118
22 22 Sankalp Chopra 585 16 L12 L18 L20 L17 L19 0 100 1164

seneca-hill

Registration for Winter 2017 Chess Lessons and Training is now open.

Please click links below for details and registration.

Monday at Trinity Montessori Starts from January 16

Saturday at Our Lady of Guadalupe Starts from December 10, 2016

Thursday at Seneca Hill PS for Seneca Hill PS students only Starts from January 12

Thursday Chess Lessons and Training at Seneca Hill Public School for Seneca Hill P. S. students ONLY. << Click for information

Please fill out the form below.

For returning students, type “Returning” under Brief Chess Experience.

Monday chess lessons and training at Trinity Montessori <

RETURNING STUDENTS

Please read the details in the email.

In person:

Location: Trinity Montessori School, 9221 Woodbine Ave, the white house at the end of the Royal Bank parking lot.

Dates – Priority given to returning students until March 6.

Time: 3:30-8:30

By mail:

Mail cheques to Seneca Hill Chess, 321-5863 Leslie Street, Toronto, Ontario M2H 1J8.

NEW STUDENTS

Please fill out the following form. We will contact you shortly.