Archives for the month of: December, 2018

TBC – To be confirmed after December 31

Draw – draw to win a free OCC entry – 5 free entries donated by our sponsors.

Elite
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1-2 Max Chen 1119194 2101 6 W5 W3 D2 W9 W7 4.5 100 1680.5 Trophy Yes NA $10
2 Jeffrey R. Zhao 1142864 1862 6 W12 W7 D1 W4 W3 4.5 100 1566 Trophy Yes NA $10
3 3-6 Youhe Huang 1211624 1723 6 W11 L1 W4 W8 L2 3 100 1646.5 Bronze Yes NA $5
4 Sarah Peng 956823 1755 11 W10 W6 L3 L2 W9 3 99 1596.5 NA $5
5 James Qiu 1211174 1440 5 L1 W11 W8 W7 L6 3 99 1518 NA $5
6 Adam Li 1235079 1488 5 W8 L4 L7 W10 W5 3 99 1459 NA $5
7 7-10 Raymond Gao 1305538 1642 7 W9 L2 W6 L5 L1 2 100 1738.5 NA
8 Anni Guo 1333258 881 4 L6 W10 L5 L3 W12 2 100 1357 NA
9 Lefan (Felix) Yang 1332213 894 4 L7 W12 W11 L1 L4 2 99 1426 NA
10 April Zhong 1388799 1246 5 L4 L8 W12 L6 W11 2 99 1270.5 NA
11 11 Zichen (Roger) Zuo 1370081 896 3 L3 L5 L9 W12 L10 1 100 1342 NA
12 12 Ryan Zhong 1375356 1250 2 L2 L9 L10 L11 L8 0 100 1421 NA
G.8-12
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1-2 Eric Lam 1373646 1090 9 W3 W7 L4 W2 W6 4 100 1368.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 Max England 1040062 1942 8 W13 W10 W5 L1 W3 4 99 1285.5 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 3-6 Ingrid Wu 1267312 1285 8 L1 W8 W12 W5 L2 3 100 1367 Bronze Draw Qualified $5
4 Daniel Tang 1102814 1619 10 U— W9 W1 L6 W10 3 99 1354 Draw Qualified $5
5 Alan Zheng 1361046 1392 9 W9 W6 L2 L3 W11 3 99 1325 $5
6 Tiffany Yan 982732 1183 10 W8 L5 W7 W4 L1 3 99 1317 Draw Qualified $5
7 7-8 Jonathan Wu 1292038 1203 8 W11 L1 L6 D8 B— 2.5 100 1286.5 $5
8 Qiangbin (Bobby) Yan 1278145 1005 8 L6 L3 B— D7 W9 2.5 100 1209.5 $5
9 9-12 Shawn (Haofeng) Chen 1241043 1098 10 L5 L4 W13 W10 L8 2 100 1186
10 Adrian D’Souza 1019092 1157 9 W12 L2 W11 L9 L4 2 99 1263.5
11 Ryan Spagnolo 1363972 1013 8 L7 W13 L10 W12 L5 2 99 1060
12 Hannah Hewang 1395718 691 9 L10 B— L3 L11 W13 2 98 1095
13 13 Ewan Bishop 1064496 1099 9 L2 L11 L9 B— L12 1 100 1217.5
G.7
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Alexander Sotnikov 1302761 1268 7 W10 W5 D7 D8 W6 4 100 1103.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2-3 Rajan Roberts 1107617 1055 7 W3 D8 L9 W4 W7 3.5 100 1198 Silver Draw Qualified $5
3 Atharva Srinivas 1181057 1580 7 L2 W11 W5 D7 W8 3.5 99 1164 Bronze Draw Qualified $5
4 4-6 Helen Lin 1206404 1155 7 W12 D7 D8 L2 W9 3 100 1061 $5
5 Sophia Wang 1167399 826 7 W9 L1 L3 W10 W12 3 100 984.5 $5
6 Nathan Tam 1414697 934 7 L7 W12 W11 W9 L1 3 100 931.5 $5
7 7-8 Kyle Hu 1161786 1371 7 W6 D4 D1 D3 L2 2.5 100 1327 $5
8 Charlie Song 1005939 1324 7 W11 D2 D4 D1 L3 2.5 100 1248 $5
9 9-10 Owen Guo 1107279 1333 7 L5 W10 W2 L6 L4 2 100 1173
10 Shivam Bhatt 1260189 699 7 L1 L9 W12 L5 W11 2 99 918.5
11 11 Abhay Shenoy 1270361 701 7 L8 L3 L6 W12 L10 1 100 1003
12 12 Chantal Zhang 1424564 unr. 7 L4 L6 L10 L11 L5 0 100 1018
G.6
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Adrien Cheng 1253935 1324 6 W8 W15 W5 W6 W10 5 100 1145.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2-3 Richard Han 1368685 1140 6 W9 W13 W7 L4 W6 4 100 1119 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 Neal Nian Li 1262698 718 6 W20 W4 L6 W7 W13 4 100 987.5 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
4 4-5 Brendan Chan 1350786 1320 6 W23 L3 W16 W2 D5 3.5 100 1115 $5
5 Zixuan [Johnson] Zhou 1330749 669 6 W17 W19 L1 W12 D4 3.5 100 945 $5
6 6-11 Andrew Fuad Gulec 1223111 1494 6 W16 W22 W3 L1 L2 3 100 1199 $5
7 Aayush Ajith 1424575 unr. 6 B— W11 L2 L3 W17 3 100 1053 $5
8 Ananth Vadarevu 1390972 980 6 L1 L14 W20 W21 W15 3 100 876.5 $5
9 Yicheng Zhao 1332865 727 6 L2 W20 L12 W16 W14 3 100 871 $5
10 Milad Nazir 1408195 668 6 L11 B— W15 W14 L1 3 99 995 $5
11 Harry Xue 1183577 1038 6 W10 L7 W21 D13 D12 3 99 968 $5
12 12-13 Raf Adrik De Leon 1208439 1168 6 L22 W23 W9 L5 D11 2.5 100 1069.5 $5
13 Dailiang Chen 1307169 836 6 W14 L2 W19 D11 L3 2.5 100 975.5 $5
14 14-18 Mark Rozin 1134819 1284 6 L13 W8 W22 L10 L9 2 100 1132
15 Aaron Ding 1413764 1026 6 W21 L1 L10 W18 L8 2 100 1094
16 An Xin (Sunny) Zhang 1373916 1026 6 L6 W18 L4 L9 W21 2 100 1041
17 Connor Yao 1413753 1047 6 L5 L21 W23 W22 L7 2 100 987
18 Jasper He 1397362 700 6 L19 L16 B— L15 W20 2 98 721.5
19 19-23 JoJo Kourkoulakos 1395011 1111 6 W18 L5 L13 U— U— 1 100 1094.5
20 Benjamin Wang 1256005 1128 6 L3 L9 L8 W23 L18 1 100 1058.5
21 Lauren Hewang 1395685 566 6 L15 W17 L11 L8 L16 1 100 901.5
22 Tahir Hasanov 1203849 766 6 W12 L6 L14 L17 U— 1 100 889.5
23 Jack Yuhao Xu 1281892 942 6 L4 L12 L17 L20 B— 1 99 797
G.5
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Ricky Zhu 1332696 890 5 W25 W16 W6 W8 W5 5 100 865.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2 Noah Nathaniel Yuen 1360056 1202 5 W20 D6 W7 W13 W8 4.5 100 956 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 3-4 George Song 1357503 1121 5 W18 W17 W9 L5 W10 4 100 872.5 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
4 Dylan Puri 1361799 1032 5 W22 W10 L8 W17 W9 4 100 825 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
5 5-7 Nathan Ye 1146161 1024 5 W19 D7 W16 W3 L1 3.5 100 1012.5 $5
6 Joey Lin 1387585 956 5 W24 D2 L1 W20 W17 3.5 100 947 $5
7 Joseph O’Malley 1207989 716 5 W13 D5 L2 W18 W19 3.5 100 919 $5
8 8-12 Angus Zhang 1146374 1252 5 W11 W12 W4 L1 L2 3 100 1142.5 $5
9 Chung He 1308611 988 5 W23 W21 L3 W14 L4 3 100 910 $5
10 Chase Liu 1308993 843 5 W14 L4 W22 W12 L3 3 100 909.5 $5
11 Elizabeth Wang 1354285 788 5 L8 W26 L18 W27 W16 3 99 661.5 $5
12 Daniel Liu 1275311 970 5 W26 L8 W20 L10 W18 3 98 763.5 $5
13 13-15 Martin Liu 1197426 1064 5 L7 W23 W15 L2 D14 2.5 100 927.5 $5
14 Sanjana Kadiyala 1424586 unr. 5 L10 W19 W26 L9 D13 2.5 100 730 $5
15 Abigail D’Souza 1177042 731 5 L16 W25 L13 W22 D23 2.5 99 631 $5
16 16-21 Yenting Lin 1263058 1181 5 W15 L1 L5 W23 L11 2 100 958
17 Andy Yan 1372353 918 5 W27 L3 W21 L4 L6 2 100 881.5
18 Amy Lou 1361698 716 5 L3 W27 W11 L7 L12 2 100 881
19 Hansel Suen 1262272 640 5 L5 L14 W24 W21 L7 2 100 843
20 Daniel Shao 1277414 785 5 L2 W24 L12 L6 W25 2 100 829
21 Recon (Rui Gang) Chen 1317093 533 5 W28 L9 L17 L19 W27 2 98 555
22 22-24 Mars Sun 1424597 unr. 5 L4 B— L10 L15 D24 1.5 100 829
23 Anson Chan 1112769 563 5 L9 L13 W25 L16 D15 1.5 100 715
24 Ludi Fang 1419028 529 5 L6 L20 L19 W26 D22 1.5 100 656
25 25-27 Devki Bhatt 1260426 350 5 L1 L15 L23 B— L20 1 100 886
26 Justin Zhang 1370452 562 5 L12 L11 L14 L24 B— 1 100 794
27 Carina Feng 1387664 425 5 L17 L18 B— L11 L21 1 100 777
28 28 Andy Zhang 1142875 968 5 L21 U— U— U— U— 0 100 707
G.4
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Rut Jurry [RJ] De Leon 1292466 1029 4 W27 W16 W18 D5 W2 4.5 100 924.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2-4 Alex Xu 1309757 956 4 W20 W12 W4 W7 L1 4 100 958 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 Ivan Huang 1333045 923 4 U— W20 W11 W12 W5 4 100 875 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
4 Nathan Wang 1208351 1292 4 W11 W19 L2 W6 W13 4 99 978 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
5 5-10 Howard Andrei Villegas 1315451 841 4 W30 W10 W9 D1 L3 3.5 100 919 $5
6 David Huang 1267198 1045 4 W28 D17 W21 L4 W19 3.5 100 868 $5
7 Ricky Chen 1345151 881 4 W24 W21 W22 L2 D10 3.5 100 833 $5
8 Daniel Morrison 1267402 1024 4 W32 L18 W14 W23 D9 3.5 100 796.5 $5
9 Helena Jin 1256051 1064 4 W23 W13 L5 W18 D8 3.5 99 946 $5
10 Lucy Gao 1305551 1308 4 W22 L5 W17 W19 D7 3.5 99 931.5 $5
11 11-16 Jay Verma 1415452 680 4 L4 W24 L3 W21 W28 3 100 823 $5
12 Ethan Lin 1424608 unr. 4 W25 L2 W32 L3 W22 3 100 785 $5
13 Crystal Wang 1317082 813 4 W31 L9 W27 W15 L4 3 100 778.5 $5
14 Austin Liao 1301951 730 4 U— W30 L8 W24 W23 3 100 637 $5
15 Albert Luo 1321468 1187 4 L18 W25 W16 L13 W17 3 99 871 $5
16 Hancy Jiang 1373141 794 4 W34 L1 L15 W20 W18 3 99 769 $5
17 17 Evan Clark 1388081 809 4 W35 D6 L10 W29 L15 2.5 100 753 $5
18 18-29 Jayden Ng 1290216 672 4 W15 W8 L1 L9 L16 2 100 951
19 Daniel Guo 1264858 829 4 W33 L4 W28 L10 L6 2 100 874.5
20 Joshua Liu 1311456 595 4 L2 L3 W31 L16 W27 2 100 777.5
21 Alyssa Yuan 1320063 525 4 W29 L7 L6 L11 W30 2 100 751
22 Lucy Yang 1364589 702 4 L10 W33 L7 W30 L12 2 100 745
23 Kevin Xu 1418949 632 4 L9 W31 W29 L8 L14 2 100 717
24 Brady Chen 1320895 591 4 L7 L11 W35 L14 W34 2 100 650
25 Eric Jiahua Zhang 1372342 606 4 L12 L15 L33 W35 W31 2 100 541.5
26 George Zhou 1424619 unr. 4 U— U— L30 W32 W35 2 100 348
27 Zoe Wang 1308925 620 4 L1 W34 L13 W33 L20 2 99 702
28 Matthew Jiang 1215854 622 4 L6 W35 L19 W34 L11 2 99 654.5
29 Isaiah Mohamed 1206911 832 4 L21 W32 L23 L17 W33 2 98 665
30 30-34 Brian Lu 1387484 527 4 L5 L14 W26 L22 L21 1 100 820
31 Daryl Tsang 1395628 426 4 L13 L23 L20 B— L25 1 100 746
32 Henry Wang 1308699 598 4 L8 L29 L12 L26 B— 1 100 734
33 Brayden Pan 1413742 435 4 L19 L22 W25 L27 L29 1 100 652.5
34 Jin Lin Yang 1419377 372 4 L16 L27 B— L28 L24 1 100 639.5
35 35 Jessica Ng 1290205 421 4 L17 L28 L24 L25 L26 0 100 664
G.3
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Arnav Mane 1256523 1064 3 W18 W16 W14 W2 W6 5 100 753.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2-5 Benjamin Feng 1330457 931 3 W20 W17 W4 L1 W13 4 100 848 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 Thomas Huang 1387326 648 3 W11 L14 W9 W16 W17 4 100 638 Silver Draw Qualified $10
4 Bradley Tseng 1323821 1206 3 W7 W19 L2 W5 W8 4 99 894 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
5 Jaden Wang 1364681 837 3 W22 W15 W6 L4 W7 4 99 745 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
6 6-13 Sean Gao 1333113 968 3 W21 W13 L5 W19 L1 3 100 858 $5
7 Jacob Wang 1256106 623 3 L4 W11 W12 W21 L5 3 100 810.5 $5
8 Edward Qiu 1357615 764 3 L15 W22 W18 W17 L4 3 100 640.5 $5
9 Sky Dai 1365399 471 3 L17 B— L3 W23 W14 3 100 596.5 $5
10 Allan Allakhverdi 1334002 568 3 L14 W23 L16 W15 W20 3 100 516 $5
11 Ryan Huang 1424632 unr. 3 L3 L7 B— W18 W16 3 99 733 $5
12 Andrew Li 1373714 857 3 U— B— L7 W24 W19 3 99 674.5 $5
13 Cheney Chen 1369899 650 3 W27 L6 W15 W14 L2 3 99 655 $5
14 14-21 Wilfrid Chan 1373049 868 3 W10 W3 L1 L13 L9 2 100 889
15 Max Chen 1390983 515 3 W8 L5 L13 L10 B— 2 100 847.5
16 David Morrison 1256545 797 3 W24 L1 W10 L3 L11 2 100 808
17 Milana Inozemtseva 1309735 760 3 W9 L2 W25 L8 L3 2 100 786
18 Nima Piltan 1356669 600 3 L1 W25 L8 L11 W24 2 100 721
19 Lucas Siu 1322515 704 3 W26 L4 W21 L6 L12 2 100 706
20 Alvin Wang 1256095 590 3 L2 L24 W22 W25 L10 2 100 633
21 Raymond Gao 1418894 599 3 L6 W27 L19 L7 W25 2 99 608.5
22 22-23 Edward Xin 1414574 559 3 L5 L8 L20 B— D23 1.5 100 670.5
23 Ethan Zhang 1308633 698 3 L25 L10 W24 L9 D22 1.5 100 563
24 24-25 Jim Qi 1363059 541 3 L16 W20 L23 L12 L18 1 100 567
25 Ivy Quinlan 1413797 382 3 W23 L18 L17 L20 L21 1 100 506
26 26-27 Wilson Wang 1418916 383 3 L19 U— U— U— U— 0 100 722
27 George Zhou 1424619 unr. 3 L13 L21 U— U— U— 0 100 650.5
G.2
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Rae Chen 1351484 750 2 W19 W10 W3 W2 W5 5 100 732.5 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2-4 Patrick O’Malley 1318421 948 2 W13 W14 W8 L1 W7 4 100 746.5 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 Ezekiel Paule 1363061 740 2 W15 W9 L1 W16 W8 4 100 681.5 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
4 Jeremy Zhu 1369888 847 2 W11 L5 W15 W14 W9 4 100 632 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
5 5-6 Yichen Wang 1373905 655 2 W24 W4 D7 W6 L1 3.5 100 702 $5
6 Kai Ng 1354882 865 2 D21 W25 W22 L5 W14 3.5 99 516 $5
7 7-12 Lawrence Liu 1339604 689 2 W16 D22 D5 W17 L2 3 100 665 $5
8 Beckham Jones 1345083 722 2 W23 W12 L2 W10 L3 3 100 656.5 $5
9 Yiming Zhao 1369877 589 2 W26 L3 W18 W22 L4 3 100 531 $5
10 Marie Guan 1333304 665 2 W17 L1 W11 L8 W16 3 99 711 $5
11 Isabelle Guan 1370024 541 2 L4 W20 L10 W18 W19 3 99 552 $5
12 Christian Yip 1361136 647 2 W18 L8 L16 W15 W17 3 99 535 $5
13 13 Felix Zhou 1418837 566 2 L2 D21 L17 W24 W20 2.5 100 519 $5
14 14-21 Nameer Issani 1362126 667 2 W20 L2 W21 L4 L6 2 100 697.5
15 Tom Wan 1339626 479 2 L3 W24 L4 L12 W22 2 100 569.5
16 Ryan Wang 1361316 431 2 L7 W26 W12 L3 L10 2 100 566
17 Xiyu Lu 1418826 424 2 L10 W19 W13 L7 L12 2 100 560.5
18 Jerry Ning 1323404 284 2 L12 B— L9 L11 W25 2 100 461
19 Yeva Kozyreva 1420738 520 2 L1 L17 W24 W26 L11 2 99 510
20 Aiden Li 1416238 424 2 L14 L11 W25 W21 L13 2 99 482
21 Charis Zhu 1418051 565 2 D6 D13 L14 L20 W26 2 98 516
22 22 James Gulec 1420536 unr. 2 W25 D7 L6 L9 L15 1.5 100 511
23 23-26 Andrew Li 1373714 433 2 L8 B— U— U— U— 1 100 766
24 Austen Li 1373703 370 2 L5 L15 L19 L13 B— 1 100 566
25 Fiona Stockley 1393345 578 2 L22 L6 L20 B— L18 1 100 531.5
26 Jessie Yuan 1308666 258 2 L9 L16 B— L19 L21 1 100 484
K-G.1
# Place Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[P] Award Free OCC entry OCC GP money
1 1 Aarush Ajith 1424621 unr. 1 W12 W5 W4 W2 W8 5 100 721 Trophy Draw Qualified $10
2 2-3 Triston Li 1387023 610 1 W6 W7 W3 L1 W4 4 100 734 Silver Draw Qualified $10
3 William Wang 1361913 667 1 W16 W10 L2 W6 W5 4 99 561 Bronze Draw Qualified $10
4 4-9 Timur Shar 1404268 738 1 W13 W11 L1 W10 L2 3 100 631 $5
5 Justin Tso 1369833 615 1 W15 L1 W11 W7 L3 3 100 568 $5
6 Mason Lu 1403908 327 1 L2 W13 W15 L3 W10 3 100 510.5 $5
7 Heye Gao 1364859 745 1 W8 L2 W12 L5 W13 3 99 666 $5
8 Percy Xing 1388114 504 1 L7 W14 W9 W11 L1 3 99 587.5 $5
9 Ryan Puri 1415338 602 1 U— W16 L8 W14 W12 3 99 414 $5
10 10-14 Marcas Siu 1362093 591 1 W14 L3 W17 L4 L6 2 100 486
11 Andy R Wang 1361092 541 1 W17 L4 L5 L8 W16 2 100 480
12 Connor Tseng 1413832 524 1 L1 W15 L7 W17 L9 2 100 477.5
13 Tymon Chen 1418084 405 99 L4 L6 W16 W15 L7 2 100 429
14 Michael Zhang 1361632 284 1 L10 L8 B— L9 W17 2 99 449.5
15 15-17 Henry Luo 1413843 355 1 L5 L12 L6 L13 B— 1 100 571.5
16 Muchen Li 1328286 401 1 L3 L9 L13 B— L11 1 100 556.5
17 Max Zhuge 1385289 236 1 L11 B— L10 L12 L14 1 100 394.5

 

47395127_2139517159632998_1718236017913233408_n

Jeffrey and Max playing double chess games with Seneca Hill Saturday students

In the past Saturday Chess program, we had a Double Chess Fundraising Event for WCCC participants Jeffrey Zhao and Max Chen. Jeff and Max shared their WCCC experience with the students while they played double chess games. We raised a total of $226. Seneca Hill doubled the amount and Jeff and Max each will receive $226 in the upcoming OCC qualifier on December 8.

“WCCC 2018 in Santiago, Spain was a wonderful experience overall, I got to play rounds of chess with a diversity of people around the globe that were my age and I learned so much from each of them. During tournament, I received gifts from people so I had souvenirs as memories for the good time that I wouldn’t want to forget in the future. We also explored Santiago, tried different foods from its traditions and learned more about the unique culture.                                                                      Thanks Seneca Hill Chess fundraising event for the WCCC participants, I have had lots of fun.”                                                    — Max Chen                                                                                                                                                   

  –Jeffrey Zhao talked about WCCC <<click here