Archives for category: Saturdays at Hillcrest

In order to accommodate our growing size, we have moved our Saturday afternoon program to Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic School.

With the new facility, we are able to take some more new students.  Please see more info here.

Follow our instructors at the international tournaments.

***updates on July 20. Both Aman and Roman had an awesome tournament. Aman tied for third (7/9) and Roman came first under 2400 (6.5/9). They are playing in Quebec Open that starts tomorrow (July 21). See link below. Read the rest of this entry »

June 8 – Kingston
Results of the K-3 teams.
1st- Quebec
2nd- Ontario – Seneca Hill A team – Benjamin, Oliver, Hao and Griffin
3rd- Ontario – Crestview – Leaded by Jonathan Z

Results of the K-6 teams.
1st- Quebec
2nd- Ontario – Seneca Hill B team – Harry Z, Kyle T, Bill and Ray
3rd- Ontario – Seneca Hill C team – Aaron, David W, Yikang and Cindy

Congratulations to all the above Seneca Hill Chess Club and Seneca Hill PS  players!
All won a trophy!

Complete results will be posted here when it is available.

There are summer lessons and training on Mondays and Saturdays. <–Please click on days.
For the present lessons and training, please click here.

6 of our Saturday students participated in the Ontario School Team Championship today (June 2).

Harry, Kyle, Bill, Ray, David and Jonathan represented three teams (2 Seneca Hill and 1 Crestview). They all came either first or second in their section.

Crestview Team leaded by Jonathan Second place

Crestview Team leaded by Jonathan
Second place – K-3

For more results about the Seneca Hill teams, please click here.

Congratulations to Jonathan Zhao who won the third CMA Grand Prix U8 on May 5. He is also the overall U8 winner of the 3 Grand Prix in 2012-2013.

Jonathan Zhao at the Award Presentation

Jonathan Zhao at the Award Presentation

Congrats to Daniel Liu and Jonathan Zhao winning the Ontario Youth Chess Championship in Under 10 and Under 8 sections respectively.

Champion of OYCC Under 10 - Daniel Liu

Champion of OYCC Under 10 – Daniel Liu

Champion of OYCC Under 8 - Jonathan Zhao

Champion of OYCC Under 8 – Jonathan Zhao

Ontario Chess Challenge – Seneca Hill Regional Qualifier – results

March 23, 2013

Qualified players OCC sponsorship winners
G.6 Alisher Kishkimbayev
G.5 David Weng
G.4 Yikang Wang
G.3 Adrian D’Souza
G.2 Jason Wu
G.1 Blair Xing
G.6 Patrick Xie $4
G.5 David Weng $8
G.4 Yikang Wang $6
G.3 Adrian D’Zouza $10
G.2 Aidan Mo $4
G.1 Blair Xing $6
Total $38

Ontario Chess Challenge – Provincial Finals April 21
Qualified Seneca Hill chess students as of April 1

G.1
Isamel Shen
Blair Xing
G.2
Aidan Mo
Jonathan Zhao
Nicholas Wu
Hao Chen
Griffin Carrigan
Jason Wu
G.3
Alan Li
Benjamin Lin
Michael Chen
Maxwell He
Adrian D’Souza
G.4
Daniel Liu
Ray Liu
Yikang Wang
G.5
Kyle Truong
David Weng
Bill Hu
G.6
Harry Zhao
Patrick Xie
Alisher Kishkimbayev
G.7
Kayton Yan

Congratulations to Aidan winning the Second Grand Prix on February 3. There were 43 players in U8 group.
Harry came second (Tied for First) in the U12 group.
Many of our club members also had good results. Please see link.