Location: St. Timothy Catholic School, 25 Rochelle Crescent, North York, ON M2J 1Y3 Map

Dates:
#1   Saturday, January 6, 2018
#2   Saturday, February 17, 2018
#3   Saturday, March 31, 2018
#4  Saturday, May 19, 2018

Players can participate in any 1 or multiple tournaments.

Sections:
Under 8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18 Open and Girls
Sections with fewer than 12 players may be combined at the TD’s discretion.
Play up is allowed. Girls can choose to play in open or girl section if any.
Age: as of January 1, 2018.

Format:
5 round Swiss pairings. Time controls: 25 minutes per player.
Games are CFC Active rated.

Schedule:
All players must check in between 11:00 and 11:30.
Rounds 1-5:  12:00, 1:00, 2:00, 3:00 and 4:00 or earlier.
Awards 5:00-5:15

 *Prizes:

1st Trophy After tie-breaks
2nd Trophy After tie-breaks
3rd Trophy/Medals After tie-breaks
Players score 2.5 or 3 $5 bursaries for next tournament 1st, 2nd  and 3rd tournaments only
Players score 3.5 or more $10 bursaries for next tournament 1st, 2nd  and 3rd tournaments only

*All prizes and bursaries are given per combined section/sections 

Tie-breakers:
(1) Head to head and (2) Performance of Opposition

Grand Prix – scholarship
*******************************
There are 4 tournaments in the Seneca Hill Grand Prix series, and a player can play in any number of them.

Prize fund
$5 of each entry will contribute to the Grand Prix. (It was $2725 in 2017)
Distribution of GP cash
1st – 40%
2nd – 30%
3rd – 10%
Participated all 4 or scored 8 and more – 20%
A player can win only one cash prize.
Based on the number of participants in that section/combined section.
Players tied with the same score will share the prize money.
Grand Prix cash will be calculated after the 4th tournament and to be picked up at Seneca Hill Sunday tournaments by December 17, 2017.

 Entry fee and registration:

Fill out the online form here.
A registration is completed when the payment is made.

(1) make an e-transfer payment. (2) pay by credit card (3) Mail a cheque,  (4) in person.

$30 – register and pay by 9:00p.m. on the Sunday before the tournament. (i.e. December 31, 2017 for GP1)
$40 register and pay online by 9:00p.m. on the Thursday day before the tournament. (i.e. January 4 for GP1)

Registration for GP1 will be closed on January 4, 2018 at 9:00.m.

No onsite registration.

Payment in person – locations and hours
Mondays only 3:30 to 8:30 at Trinity Montessori,
Saturdays 1:30 to 5:30 and Sundays 3:00 to 5:30 at St. Timothy.
Note: we close on some occasions. Please check schedule by clicking on each day of the week.

Registration form <<< Click here.

seneca-hill
Previous results <<< Click here.

2018 Seneca Hill OCC Qualifiers

Who: Student K to G.12 and open. Sections may be combined if less than 12 players.

Option of sections: (A) the student’s school grade or (B) open.

Open section is for likely pre-qualified players (announced by CMA at the end of January) who want the challenge and who want to win OCC FREE ENTRY.

Registered players

When: Saturday, December 23, 2017 Read the rest of this entry »

Armenian Genocide Memorial Chess Tournament 2017

Where:
Armenian Community Centre
45 Hallcrown Pl
Willowdale, ON M2J 4Y4, Canada

When:
September 24, 2017, 10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Type: 5 rounds, Swiss

Time Control: 25 min + 5 sec/move Fischer

Entry Fees:
Rated Section: $50
Unrated Section: $20

Prizes:
$3000 total in Prizes, Trophies and Medals

Details.

We are moving  our Saturday Chess Lessons and Training and Sunday tournaments to a nice new school from September 2017.

St. Timothy Catholic School.

Address: 25 Rochelle Crescent, North York, ON M2J 1Y3.

seneca-hill

There were a total of 220 individual players participated in the 5 tournaments.

We have given out the following Grand Prix Scholarships and Bursaries in 2017.

Scholarships
U8 $500
U10 $1115
U12 $675
U18 $435
Total  $2725

Bursaries
For NYYCC $1745
For Sunday $665
Total $2410

Grand Total $5135

Recipients are listed in each GP results and GP final standings.

seneca-hill

Winners: Read the rest of this entry »

Read the rest of this entry »

Monday and Tuesday chess lessons and training at Trinity Montessori

Saturday chess lessons and training at Our Lady of Guadalupe

We run weekday summer camps with another organization. Please contact us for information.

In person: (Please email us to make sure we are there.)

Trinity Montessori School, 9221 Woodbine Ave, we are in the white house at the end of the Royal Bank parking lot. Mondays: 3:30-8:30

or

Our Lady of Guadalupe CS, 3105 Don Mills Road, Toronto, M2J 3C2.  Our entrance is at the back of the building next to the parking lot. The parking lot entrance is on Seneca Hill Drive. Saturdays: 1:30 to 5:00

By mail:

Mail cheques to Seneca Hill Chess, 321-5863 Leslie Street, Toronto, Ontario M2H 1J8.

Online:

Please fill out the following form. We will contact you shortly.

Read the rest of this entry »

U8
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Nathan Zian Wang 865 W20 W4 W5 W2 W6 5 100 922.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Lucy Gao 966 F W12 W7 W6 L1 W4 4 100 881.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Rut Jurry De Leon 717 W17 L8 W15 W12 W10 4 100 596.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Vincent Chen 934 W18 L1 W8 W10 L2 3 100 834 $5 Q
5 Helena Jin 910 F W13 D11 L1 W14 D8 3 100 750.5 2nd Girl Medal $5 Q
6 Arnav Mane 881 W19 W15 L2 W9 L1 3 100 704 $5 Q
7 Daniel Xie 846 W16 L2 L12 W17 W13 3 100 552 $5 Q
8 Gabriel Li 708 D10 W3 L4 W11 D5 3 99 839.5 $5 Q
9 Kingsley Bai 545 L15 W19 W18 L6 W12 3 99 513 $5 Q
10 Isabelle Duanmu unr. F D8 W14 W11 L4 L3 2.5 100 793.5 3rd Girl Medal $5 Q
11 Albert Luo unr. W14 D5 L10 L8 D16 2 100 807.5
12 Milana Inozemtseva 442 F L2 W16 W7 L3 L9 2 100 768.5
13 Anni Guo 261 F L5 W17 L14 W15 L7 2 99 752.5
14 Kathryn Ling 815 F L11 L10 W13 L5 W18 2 99 652.5
15 Isaac Duanmu unr. W9 L6 L3 L13 W20 2 99 601
16 Nathan Lin unr. L7 L12 W19 D18 D11 2 99 548
17 Sean X Gao unr. L3 L13 W20 L7 W19 2 99 506
18 Matthew Jiang 290 L4 W20 L9 D16 L14 1.5 100 682.5
19 Octavius Situ Zhang 200 L6 L9 L16 D20 L17 0.5 100 556.5
20 Reagan Liu 200 L1 L18 L17 D19 L15 0.5 100 489.5
U10
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Eric Ning 1466 W25 W28 W10 W12 W4 5 100 1159.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Anthony Atanasov 1600 W8 D22 W19 W3 W12 4.5 100 1161.5 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Youhe Huang 1100 W20 W16 W6 L2 W14 4 100 1181.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Jeffrey R Zhao 1391 W44 W14 W13 W7 L1 4 100 1174.5 4th Medal $10 Q
5 Valerie Ruchinskaya 874 F W38 L13 W43 W22 W24 4 100 916 5th Medal $10 Q
6 Ethan Lin unr. W30 W11 L3 W18 W13 4 99 1029.5 6th Medal $10 Q
7 Atharva Srinivas 1210 W35 W15 W26 L4 D9 3.5 100 1073.5 $10 Q
8 Angus Zhang 836 L2 W40 W27 W28 D10 3.5 100 1055.5 $10 Q
9 Amy Ai 1035 F W31 W17 L12 W15 D7 3.5 100 1044.5 2nd Girl Medal $10 Q
10 Andrew Ma 1043 W43 W23 L1 W16 D8 3.5 100 1028.5 $10 Q
11 William [zhimao] Gao 999 W41 L6 D22 W33 W23 3.5 100 965 $10 Q
12 Noah Nathaniel Yuen 1233 W29 W18 W9 L1 L2 3 100 1265 $5 Q
13 Andrii Borysenko 1059 W42 W5 L4 W21 L6 3 100 1116.5 $5 Q
14 Leon Zheng 963 W39 L4 W17 W26 L3 3 100 1058.5 $5 Q
15 Leiyi Ye 930 W37 L7 W20 L9 W34 3 100 931 $5 Q
16 Aaron K Liu 920 W34 L3 W42 L10 W32 3 100 891.5 $5 Q
17 Eric Zhao 805 W19 L9 L14 W45 W28 3 99 1076.5 $5 Q
18 Brandon Ling 960 W48 L12 W29 L6 W26 3 99 1053 $5 Q
19 Austin Xie 1337 L17 W27 L2 W42 W30 3 99 1006.5 $5 Q
20 Xinge Xu 777 L3 W32 L15 W46 W39 3 99 927.5 $5 Q
21 Andrew Chen 958 L26 W36 W35 L13 W29 3 99 895 $5 Q
22 Adam Li 977 W40 D2 D11 L5 D25 2.5 100 1070.5 $5 Q
23 James Qiu 893 W32 L10 W31 D24 L11 2.5 100 930 $5 Q
24 Richard Huang 1003 W36 L26 W25 D23 L5 2.5 100 878.5 $5 Q
25 Hao Chao (henry) Yuan 809 L1 W41 L24 W31 D22 2.5 99 1016 $5 Q
26 Trent Hodgson unr. W21 W24 L7 L14 L18 2 100 1034
27 Mathusha Jeyakumar 608 W46 L19 L8 L39 W44 2 100 997
28 Carlos Kau 971 W47 L1 W44 L8 L17 2 100 979
29 Raymond Mi 799 L12 W34 L18 W37 L21 2 100 963
30 Daniel Odoemelam 899 L6 L45 W48 W43 L19 2 100 935.5
31 Hanning Fang 619 L9 W38 L23 L25 W46 2 100 935.5
32 Justin Cen unr. L23 L20 W40 W35 L16 2 100 843.5
33 Alex Mou 748 U— D47 W45 L11 D38 2 100 687
34 Zachary Li unr. L16 L29 W41 W44 L15 2 99 864.5
35 Yinan Wang 784 L7 W48 L21 L32 W45 2 99 844.5
36 Martin Jiale Liu 568 L24 L21 L37 W48 W42 2 99 833
37 Junqi Luo unr. L15 L42 W36 L29 W43 2 99 769
38 Simiao Su unr. L5 L31 D39 W47 D33 2 99 703.5
39 Micah Lin unr. L14 L44 D38 W27 L20 1.5 100 789
40 Armen Tekazaryan 403 L22 L8 L32 D41 W48 1.5 100 736
41 Andrew Xu 456 L11 L25 L34 D40 W47 1.5 100 728
42 Maxim Alekseev 722 L13 W37 L16 L19 L36 1 100 991
43 Jack Yuhao Xu 626 L10 W46 L5 L30 L37 1 100 955.5
44 Ivan Milardovic 809 L4 W39 L28 L34 L27 1 100 918
45 Chung He 536 U— W30 L33 L17 L35 1 100 829
46 David Wang 1006 L27 L43 W47 L20 L31 1 99 657.5
47 Nicole Xiaoyinxie 200 F L28 D33 L46 L38 L41 0.5 100 812.5 3rd Girl Medal
48 Yicheng Zhao unr. L18 L35 L30 L36 L40 0 100 802.5
U12
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Max England 1909 W35 W2 W9 W4 W3 5 100 1213.5 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Raymond Gao 1126 W24 L1 W16 W12 W13 4 100 1280 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Hao Chen 1306 W26 W18 W7 W10 L1 4 100 1245.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1276 W27 W19 W11 L1 W10 4 100 1213 4th Medal $10 Q
5 Kevin Yunhong Li 1457 W21 D16 D6 W11 W9 4 100 1147 5th Medal $10 Q
6 Harry Liu 1331 W22 L11 D5 W30 W16 3.5 100 1139 $10 Q
7 Wing Li 1146 W17 W28 L3 W14 D8 3.5 100 1037.5 $10 Q
8 Isamel Shen 1246 F W25 W15 L10 W18 D7 3.5 100 1005 1st Girl Medal $10 Q
9 Lucas Yunkun Lu 1147 W33 W12 L1 W15 L5 3 100 1310.5 $5 Q
10 Ethan Au 926 W34 W13 W8 L3 L4 3 100 1256 $5 Q
11 Alex Zhao 1024 W36 W6 L4 L5 W25 3 100 1173 $5 Q
12 Ethan Zhang 929 W14 L9 W32 L2 W24 3 99 920.5 $5 Q
13 Victor Xu 1196 W23 L10 W27 W19 L2 3 99 920 $5 Q
14 Noah Maki unr. L12 W33 W25 L7 W22 3 99 858 $5 Q
15 Anirud Chakkoli 948 W31 L8 W20 L9 W23 3 99 848.5 $5 Q
16 Kevin Kai En Wang 1086 W20 D5 L2 W22 L6 2.5 100 1160.5 $5 Q
17 Jason Sun 520 L7 D30 D21 W34 D19 2.5 100 967 $5 Q
18 William Zhang 1001 W32 L3 W23 L8 D20 2.5 100 908 $5 Q
19 Noah Li 993 W29 L4 W24 L13 D17 2.5 100 880 $5 Q
20 William Dai 456 L16 W21 L15 W26 D18 2.5 99 944 $5 Q
21 Pranoy Mukherjee 741 L5 L20 D17 W31 W30 2.5 99 855.5 $5 Q
22 Raf Adrik De Leon 729 L6 W36 W28 L16 L14 2 100 1003.5
23 Jonathan Wu 546 L13 W34 L18 W28 L15 2 100 967
24 Harry Li 498 L2 W35 L19 W27 L12 2 100 950
25 Dennis Bince 629 L8 W31 L14 W32 L11 2 100 919.5
26 Xuwang Zhang 663 L3 L32 W29 L20 W34 2 100 706
27 Alexander Sotnikov 636 L4 W29 L13 L24 W35 2 99 938
28 Charles Gao unr. W30 L7 L22 L23 W32 2 98 852.5
29 Noah Stottd unr. L19 L27 L26 W36 W33 2 98 709
30 Alexander Wang 989 L28 D17 W35 L6 L21 1.5 100 886.5
31 Victoria Milardovic unr. F L15 L25 D33 L21 W36 1.5 100 715.5 2nd Girl Medal
32 Konner Yi unr. L18 W26 L12 L25 L28 1 100 829
33 Matthew Park 544 L9 L14 D31 D35 L29 1 100 825.5
34 Kaden Chiu unr. L10 L23 W36 L17 L26 1 100 663.5
35 Andy Wang 752 L1 L24 L30 D33 L27 0.5 100 1019.5
36 Rhys Liu 206 L11 L22 L34 L29 L31 0 100 683.5
U14-16-18
# Name Rtng Sex Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[D] Place Prize Bursary CYCC
1 Andrew Colvin 1616 W11 W10 W4 W2 W8 5 100 1337 1st Trophy $10 Q
2 Sarah Peng 1339 F W6 W9 W8 L1 W4 4 100 1388 2nd Trophy $10 Q
3 Matthew Chertkow 1202 W12 L4 W5 D6 W7 3.5 100 1116.5 3rd Trophy $10 Q
4 Khrystyna Borysenko 1380 W13 W3 L1 W7 L2 3 100 1321 $5 Q
5 Bryan Nikolei Chong 877 L9 B— L3 W10 W13 3 100 1193 $5 Q
6 Paul Tran 1010 L2 W15 W14 D3 D9 3 100 1162 $5 Q
7 Brett Yang 1127 D8 W11 W10 L4 L3 2.5 100 1303 $5 Q
8 David Atanasov 1404 D7 W14 L2 W12 L1 2.5 100 1258 $5 Q
9 Sasha Chertkow 1152 F W5 L2 L12 W15 D6 2.5 100 1063.5 2nd Girl Medal $5 Q
10 William Li Xu 1226 W15 L1 L7 L5 W12 2 100 1162
11 Eric Lam 1145 L1 L7 L13 B— W14 2 99 1259
12 Firas Dib 950 L3 W13 W9 L8 L10 2 99 1246
13 Ethan Truong 1034 L4 L12 W11 W14 L5 2 99 1088
14 David Peihuixie 317 B— L8 L6 L13 L11 1 100 1194
15 Dennis Chizhov 955 L10 L6 B— L9 U— 1 100 1189